CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsJaecoo J8 vs MINI Aceman
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Jaecoo J8 vs MINI Aceman

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Jaecoo J8: we're still completing kerb weight, 0-100km/h, turning circle and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecJaecooMINI
Price (RRP)$59,990$60,990
Fuel typePlug-in HybridElectric
Range (WLTP)134km352km
Battery34.4 kWh54.2 kWh
Electric range134km
Power315kW160kW
0-100 km/h7.1s
Max DC Charge70kW95kW
10-80% Charge Time31 min
Fuel Economy1.2 kWh/100km
Boot Space200L300L
Towing1,600kg
Warranty8yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars
V2LYes (6.6kW)No

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Jaecoo J8 & MINI Aceman

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Jaecoo J8 starts from $59,990 before on-road costs, while the MINI Aceman opens at $60,990. That makes the Jaecoo J8 the more affordable entry point by $1,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $65,989 and $67,089 respectively.

Both models qualify for Fringe Benefit Tax (FBT) exemption, which is a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases. Depending on your tax bracket, this can save $5,000-$15,000+ per year compared to an equivalent ICE vehicle.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

34.4kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

33 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 70kW · 0–80%

29 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 70kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

49.2kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

47 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 95kW · 0–80%

31 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 95kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Jaecoo J8 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the MINI Aceman gets a 9.4-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Jaecoo J8 stands out with head-up display, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, V2L and Sony audio that you will not find on the MINI Aceman. The MINI Aceman counters with Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Jaecoo J8 gets leather-appointed upholstery while the MINI Aceman offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the Jaecoo J8 and 2-zone in the MINI Aceman.

Drivetrain

The Jaecoo J8 uses a Plug-in Hybrid producing 315kW and 580Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout.

The MINI Aceman responds with a Electric making 160kW and 330Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.1 seconds.

The Jaecoo J8 has the clear power advantage at 315kW vs 160kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 34.4kWh (Jaecoo J8) vs 54.2kWh (MINI Aceman), giving WLTP ranges of 134km and 352km. DC fast charging peaks at 70kW (Jaecoo J8) vs 95kW (MINI Aceman).

Space & Comfort

The Jaecoo J8 measures 4,820mm long on a 2,820mm wheelbase, 747mm longer than the MINI Aceman at 4,073mm (2,606mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Jaecoo J8 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 200L in the Jaecoo J8 and 300L in the MINI Aceman, giving the MINI Aceman a 100L advantage. The Jaecoo J8 seats 7 vs 5.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.1m diameter

Average

MINI Aceman SE Favoured
11.1m
MINI Aceman SE Favoured
11.1m · Average

Based on 11.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.1 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
MINI Aceman Turning circle · Ø 11.1 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.0 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 8 years / 999,999km (Jaecoo J8) vs 5 years / 999,999km (MINI Aceman). The Jaecoo J8 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Jaecoo J8 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer Jaecoo's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the MINI Aceman if: You need more boot space, or prefer MINI's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Jaecoo J8 takes 5 of 9 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. If boot space matters, the MINI Aceman has a clear edge. The Jaecoo J8 adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Jaecoo J8 and MINI Aceman?

The Jaecoo J8 is the cheapest at $59,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the MINI Aceman by $1,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Jaecoo J8 uses the least fuel at 1.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — MINI Aceman all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The MINI Aceman has the largest boot at 300L.

Which can tow the most?

The Jaecoo J8 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Jaecoo J8 has the longest warranty at 8 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Jaecoo J8 makes the most power at 315kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs