CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Tata Xenon vs Mitsubishi Triton
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Tata Xenon vs Mitsubishi Triton

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 13 Aug 2026, price 13 Aug 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Tata XenonSingle Cab Chassis 4x40?012
Mitsubishi TritonGLX 4x28?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Tata Xenon: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h and CO2 emissions.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecTataMitsubishi
Price (RRP)TBC$43,690
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$43,690RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power110kW150kW
0-100 km/h—11.3s
Fuel Economy7.4 L/100km7.5 L/100km
Towing2,500kg3,500kg
Warranty4yr / 100k km10yr / 200k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Tata Xenon & Mitsubishi Triton

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Tata Xenon

  • REC-003597 · published 17 Dec 2014Sections of pipe delivering brake fluid from the Hydraulic Brake Control Modulator to the left-hand and right-hand front brake calipers can fracture resulting in a brake fluid leak.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Mitsubishi Triton

  • REC-005634 · published 20 Mar 2023The product was sold without the warning information that is required for products containing button/coin batteries.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-001049 · published 6 May 2019The rivets for the side step cover may corrode and fracture, especially if usage involves exposure to salt or anti-freeze agent.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2017
  • REC-001032 · published 29 Jun 2016The turn signal and lighting switch connector terminals may become worn during switch operation due to insufficient rigidity.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 3 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Mitsubishi Triton counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Tata Xenon uses a 2.2L DICOR producing 110kW and 320Nm of torque, sent through a 5-speed manual to a 4WD layout.

The Mitsubishi Triton responds with a Diesel making 150kW and 470Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11.3 seconds.

The Mitsubishi Triton has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Tata Xenon measures 5,125mm long on a 3,150mm wheelbase, 195mm shorter than the Mitsubishi Triton at 5,320mm (3,130mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Tata Xenon generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Mitsubishi Triton leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,500kg. That 1,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.0m to 12.4m

TightestTata Xenon Single Cab Chassis 4x4Tightest turn at 12.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Tata Xenon Single Cab Chassis 4x4
12.0mTighter
Best
Mitsubishi Triton GLX 4x2
12.4m
Worst
Tata Xenon Single Cab Chassis 4x4
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mitsubishi Triton GLX 4x2
12.4m · Large

Based on 12.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestTata XenonTightest turn at 12.0m, needs the least road to swing around
Tata XenonTightest12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Mitsubishi Triton12.4 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,109/year for the Tata Xenon and $2,138/year for the Mitsubishi Triton. That is a $29 annual difference in favour of the Tata Xenon.

Warranty: 4 years / 100,000km (Tata Xenon) vs 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Triton). The Mitsubishi Triton has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: 4yr (Tata Xenon)—.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Tata Xenon if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Tata's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mitsubishi Triton if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (54 vs 77). The Tata Xenon and Mitsubishi Triton trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Tata Xenon will save you roughly $29 a year in fuel. The Mitsubishi Triton adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Tata Xenon and Mitsubishi Triton?

The Mitsubishi Triton is the cheapest at $43,690 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Tata Xenon uses the least fuel at 7.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Mitsubishi Triton holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Tata Xenon, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The Mitsubishi Triton has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Mitsubishi Triton has the longest warranty at 10 years / 200k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mitsubishi Triton makes the most power at 150kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Cab Chassiss · All Utes · Best family cars · Best utes in Australia