Tesla Model Y vs XPeng G6
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 29 Oct 2026, price 16 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$58,900RRP
- no option data for this car
$51,800RRP
- with the Tesla Model Y's standard kit: $51,800 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Tesla Model Y & XPeng G6
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Tesla Model Y starts from $58,900 before on-road costs, while the XPeng G6 opens at $51,800. That makes the XPeng G6 the more affordable entry point by $7,100.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $64,790 and $56,980 respectively.
Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP lists the Tesla Model Y at 5 stars (2025) and the XPeng G6 at 5 stars (2024). ANCAP tested these in different years (2025 vs 2024). Its criteria get stricter about every three years, so the stars are not like for like. Adult occupant protection scored 91% for the Tesla Model Y and 88% for the XPeng G6, under different test years.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 10 of 10 key ADAS systems on the XPeng G6, against 8 on the Tesla Model Y.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 8 in the Tesla Model Y and 7 in the XPeng G6.
Recalls on our record
Tesla Model Y
- REC-006419 · published 29 Aug 2025Due to a software issue, the driver side window’s automatic protection system may not operate as intended and result in the window closing with excessive force on any obstruction such as a body part.Year range on the notice: 2025
- REC-006300 · published 3 Mar 2025Due to a software issue, the Electronic Power Assist Steering system (EPAS) may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
- REC-006042 · published 1 Aug 2024Due to manufacturing defect, the bonnet latch assembly may not detect when it is opened by the driver and therefore fail to warn the driver of "open bonnet".Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
- 2 more on the model page.
XPeng G6
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
57.5kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 175kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 175kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
66kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 215kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 215kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Tesla Model Y features a 16-inch touchscreen, while the XPeng G6 gets a 15-inch display and 10.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Tesla Model Y stands out with ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the XPeng G6. The XPeng G6 counters with wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Tesla Model Y gets vegan leather upholstery while the XPeng G6 offers synthetic leather.
Drivetrain
The Tesla Model Y uses a Electric Motor producing 255kW and 340Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.9 seconds.
The XPeng G6 responds with a Electric making 190kW and 440Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.6 seconds.
The Tesla Model Y has the clear power advantage at 255kW vs 190kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Tesla Model Y is 0.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 60kWh (Tesla Model Y) vs 66kWh (XPeng G6), giving WLTP ranges of 466km and 435km. DC fast charging peaks at 175kW (Tesla Model Y) vs 215kW (XPeng G6).
Space & Comfort
The Tesla Model Y measures 4,792mm long on a 2,890mm wheelbase, 39mm longer than the XPeng G6 at 4,753mm (2,890mm wheelbase).
Boot space is 854L in the Tesla Model Y and 571L in the XPeng G6, giving the Tesla Model Y a 283L advantage.
For towing, the Tesla Model Y leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.4m to 12.1m
Based on 12.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Tesla Model Y) vs 5 years / 120,000km (XPeng G6). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Tesla Model Y if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Tesla's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the XPeng G6 if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer XPeng's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Tesla Model Y: Top CarSorted Score, 81 vs 77, but the XPeng G6 is $7,100 cheaper
The Tesla Model Y comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (81 vs 77), taking 6 of 9 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Tesla Model Y ahead by 16), practicality (Tesla Model Y ahead by 6), performance (Tesla Model Y ahead by 6). If boot space matters, the Tesla Model Y has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Tesla Model Y and XPeng G6?
The XPeng G6 is the cheapest at $51,800 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Tesla Model Y by $7,100.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Tesla Model Y has the most range at 466km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The XPeng G6 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 215kW.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Tesla Model Y holds a 5-star ANCAP rating (tested 2025) and XPeng G6 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating (tested 2024). ANCAP tested these in different years (2025 vs 2024). Its criteria get stricter about every three years, so the stars are not like for like. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Tesla Model Y has the largest boot at 854L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Tesla Model Y has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Tesla Model Y makes the most power at 255kW. The Tesla Model Y is quickest to 100km/h in 5.9s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











