CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Toyota bZ4X Touring vs Kia EV6
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Toyota bZ4X Touring vs Kia EV6

Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 19 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Toyota bZ4X TouringAWD9?03
Kia EV6Air RWD9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecToyotaKia
Price (RRP)$69,990$72,660
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$69,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$72,660RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range488km541km
Battery74.7 kWh84 kWh
Power280kW168kW
0-100 km/h4.4s7.7s
Max DC Charge150kW240kW
10-80% Charge Time30 min18 min
Boot (seats up)603L490L
Towing1,500kg1,800kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars
V2LNoYes (3.6kW)

Track the Toyota bZ4X Touring & Kia EV6

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Toyota bZ4X Touring starts from $69,990 before on-road costs, while the Kia EV6 opens at $72,660. That makes the Toyota bZ4X Touring the more affordable entry point by $2,670.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $76,989 and $79,926 respectively.

Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.

Safety Rundown

Both the Toyota bZ4X Touring and Kia EV6 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 88% for the Toyota bZ4X Touring and 90% for the Kia EV6.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 5 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 8 in the Toyota bZ4X Touring and 7 in the Kia EV6.

Recalls on our record

Toyota bZ4X Touring

None open on our record

Kia EV6

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006238 · published 3 Jan 2025Due to a software issue, the Integrated Charging Control Unit (ICCU) may develop an internal fault causing a warning light to illuminate on the instrument cluster and the 12 Volt battery to stop charging.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
  • REC-005946 · published 16 Apr 2024Due to a software issue, the Integrated Charging Control Unit (ICCU) may develop an internal fault causing a warning light to illuminate on the instrument cluster and the 12 Volt battery to stop charging.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
  • 2 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

74.7kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 12m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 150kW · 0–80%

30 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

77.4kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 14m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 240kW · 0–80%

19 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 240kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Toyota bZ4X Touring features a 14-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Kia EV6 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Toyota bZ4X Touring stands out with wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, JBL audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Kia EV6. The Kia EV6 counters with V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Toyota bZ4X Touring uses a Dual Electric Motor producing 280kW and 269Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.4 seconds.

The Kia EV6 responds with a Electric making 168kW and 350Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.7 seconds.

The Toyota bZ4X Touring has the clear power advantage at 280kW vs 168kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota bZ4X Touring is 3.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 74.7kWh (Toyota bZ4X Touring) vs 84kWh (Kia EV6), giving WLTP ranges of 488km and 541km. DC fast charging peaks at 150kW (Toyota bZ4X Touring) vs 240kW (Kia EV6).

Space & Comfort

The Toyota bZ4X Touring measures 4,830mm long on a 2,850mm wheelbase, 135mm longer than the Kia EV6 at 4,695mm (2,900mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia EV6 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 603L in the Toyota bZ4X Touring and 490L in the Kia EV6, giving the Toyota bZ4X Touring a 113L advantage.

For towing, the Kia EV6 leads with a 1,800kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m to 12.2m

TightestKia EV6 Air RWDTightest turn at 11.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia EV6 Air RWD
11.6mTighter
Best
Toyota bZ4X Touring AWD
12.2m
Worst
Toyota bZ4X Touring AWD
12.2m · Large

Based on 12.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia EV6 Air RWD
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia EV6Tightest turn at 11.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Toyota bZ4X Touring12.2 m
Large△ 3-point
Kia EV6Tightest11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota bZ4X Touring) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV6). The Kia EV6 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Toyota bZ4X Touring if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia EV6 if: You value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota bZ4X Touring: Top CarSorted Score, 79 vs 77

The Toyota bZ4X Touring comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 77), taking 4 of 10 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: performance (Toyota bZ4X Touring ahead by 20), practicality (Toyota bZ4X Touring ahead by 7), energy efficiency (Toyota bZ4X Touring ahead by 4). If boot space matters, the Toyota bZ4X Touring has a clear edge. The Kia EV6 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Toyota bZ4X Touring and Kia EV6?

The Toyota bZ4X Touring is the cheapest at $69,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Kia EV6 by $2,670.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Kia EV6 has the most range at 582km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Kia EV6 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 240kW.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Toyota bZ4X Touring and Kia EV6 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota bZ4X Touring has the largest boot at 603L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Kia EV6 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia EV6 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota bZ4X Touring makes the most power at 280kW. The Toyota bZ4X Touring is quickest to 100km/h in 4.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Wagons · All SUVs · Best electric cars · Best electric SUVs