CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Toyota bZ4X Touring vs Skoda Enyaq Coupe
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Toyota bZ4X Touring vs Skoda Enyaq Coupe

Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 6 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Toyota bZ4X TouringAWD9?03
Skoda Enyaq Coupe85 Sportline7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecToyotaSkoda
Price (RRP)$69,990$70,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$69,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$70,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range (WLTP)488km561km
Battery74.7 kWh82 kWh
Power280kW210kW
0-100 km/h4.4s6.7s
Max DC Charge150kW135kW
10-80% Charge Time30 min—
Boot (seats up)603L570L
Towing1,500kg2,000kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited7yr / No data
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Toyota bZ4X Touring & Skoda Enyaq Coupe

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Toyota bZ4X Touring starts from $69,990 before on-road costs, while the Skoda Enyaq Coupe opens at $70,990. That makes the Toyota bZ4X Touring the more affordable entry point by $1,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $76,989 and $78,089 respectively.

Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.

Safety Rundown

Both the Toyota bZ4X Touring and Skoda Enyaq Coupe hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 88% for the Toyota bZ4X Touring and 94% for the Skoda Enyaq Coupe.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Skoda Enyaq Coupe, against 5 on the Toyota bZ4X Touring.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera.

Recalls on our record

Toyota bZ4X Touring

None open on our record

Skoda Enyaq Coupe

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

74.7kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 12m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 150kW · 0–80%

30 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

82kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 19m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 135kW · 0–80%

36 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 135kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Toyota bZ4X Touring stands out with ventilated seats and JBL audio — features our data doesn't list for the Skoda Enyaq Coupe. The Skoda Enyaq Coupe counters with head-up display. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Toyota bZ4X Touring uses a Dual Electric Motor producing 280kW and 269Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.4 seconds.

The Skoda Enyaq Coupe counters with its electric setup making 210kW and 545Nm, paired to its gearbox driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.7 seconds.

The Toyota bZ4X Touring has the clear power advantage at 280kW vs 210kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota bZ4X Touring is 2.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 74.7kWh (Toyota bZ4X Touring) vs 82kWh (Skoda Enyaq Coupe), giving WLTP ranges of 488km and 561km. DC fast charging peaks at 150kW (Toyota bZ4X Touring) vs 135kW (Skoda Enyaq Coupe).

Space & Comfort

The Toyota bZ4X Touring measures 4,830mm long on a 2,850mm wheelbase, 172mm longer than the Skoda Enyaq Coupe at 4,658mm (2,766mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota bZ4X Touring generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 603L in the Toyota bZ4X Touring and 570L in the Skoda Enyaq Coupe, giving the Toyota bZ4X Touring a 33L advantage.

For towing, the Skoda Enyaq Coupe leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

9.3m to 12.2m

TightestSkoda Enyaq Coupe 85 SportlineTightest turn at 9.3m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Skoda Enyaq Coupe 85 Sportline
9.3mTighter
Best
Toyota bZ4X Touring AWD
12.2m
Worst
Toyota bZ4X Touring AWD
12.2m · Large

Based on 12.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Skoda Enyaq Coupe 85 Sportline
9.3m · Excellent

Based on 9.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSkoda Enyaq CoupeTightest turn at 9.3m, needs the least road to swing around
Toyota bZ4X Touring12.2 m
Large△ 3-point
Skoda Enyaq CoupeTightest9.3 m
Excellent△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota bZ4X Touring) vs 7 years (Skoda Enyaq Coupe). The Skoda Enyaq Coupe has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Toyota bZ4X Touring if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Skoda Enyaq Coupe if: You value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Skoda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota bZ4X Touring: Top CarSorted Score, 79 vs 78

The Toyota bZ4X Touring comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 78), taking 5 of 9 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: performance (Toyota bZ4X Touring ahead by 11), energy efficiency (Skoda Enyaq Coupe ahead by 9), safety (Toyota bZ4X Touring ahead by 8). If boot space matters, the Toyota bZ4X Touring has a clear edge. The Skoda Enyaq Coupe adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Toyota bZ4X Touring and Skoda Enyaq Coupe?

The Toyota bZ4X Touring is the cheapest at $69,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Skoda Enyaq Coupe by $1,000.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Skoda Enyaq Coupe has the most range at 561km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Toyota bZ4X Touring accepts the highest DC charging at up to 150kW.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Toyota bZ4X Touring and Skoda Enyaq Coupe all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota bZ4X Touring has the largest boot at 603L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Skoda Enyaq Coupe has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Skoda Enyaq Coupe has the longest warranty at 7 years / No data.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota bZ4X Touring makes the most power at 280kW. The Toyota bZ4X Touring is quickest to 100km/h in 4.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Wagons · All Coupe SUVs · Best electric cars · Best electric SUVs