Toyota Fortuner vs Audi Q2
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 16 Oct 2026, price 4 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$49,080RRP
- with the Audi Q2's standard kit: $50,080 (10 with no data, not charged)
2 added options
- Digital Radio (DAB+): $1,000 for the GX option pack
- Satellite Navigation: in the GX option pack, already counted
$49,400RRP
- with the Toyota Fortuner's standard kit: $49,400 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Toyota Fortuner & Audi Q2
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Toyota Fortuner starts from $49,080 before on-road costs, while the Audi Q2 opens at $49,400. That makes the Toyota Fortuner the more affordable entry point by $320.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $53,988 and $54,340 respectively.
Matching the Audi Q2's standard equipment adds 2 factory options ($1,000) to the Toyota Fortuner, taking it to $50,080, $680 dearer than the Audi Q2 as standard.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Audi Q2 by roughly $2,990 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Toyota Fortuner
- REC-001315 · published 16 Dec 2020The brake booster may have been incorrectly manufactured, causing an internal fault.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
Audi Q2
- REC-005771 · published 12 Sep 2023Due to an installation defect, the internal fuse box wiring harness may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Toyota Fortuner features a 8-inch touchscreen, while the Audi Q2 gets a 8.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Audi Q2 counters with power tailgate, Bang & Olufsen audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Toyota Fortuner lines up producing 150kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a 4WD layout.
The Audi Q2 responds with a Petrol making 110kW and 250Nm, paired to a s tronic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.6 seconds.
The Toyota Fortuner has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Toyota Fortuner measures 4,795mm long on a 2,745mm wheelbase, 587mm longer than the Audi Q2 at 4,208mm (2,601mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota Fortuner generally means more rear legroom.
For towing, the Toyota Fortuner leads with a 3,100kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 1,900kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.5m to 11.6m
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.5m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,166/year for the Toyota Fortuner and $1,568/year for the Audi Q2. That is a $598 annual difference in favour of the Audi Q2.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Toyota Fortuner if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Audi Q2 if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Audi Q2: Top CarSorted Score, 71 vs 64
The Audi Q2 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (71 vs 64), taking 1 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Audi Q2 ahead by 19), value (Audi Q2 ahead by 18), practicality (Toyota Fortuner ahead by 17). The Audi Q2 will save you roughly $598 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Toyota Fortuner and Audi Q2?
The Toyota Fortuner is the cheapest at $49,080 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Audi Q2 by $320.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Audi Q2 uses the least fuel at 5.5L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Toyota Fortuner and Audi Q2 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which can tow the most?
The Toyota Fortuner has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,100kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota Fortuner makes the most power at 150kW.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!







