CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Volvo EX60 vs XPeng X9
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Volvo EX60 vs XPeng X9

Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Volvo EX60P6 Electric12000
XPeng X9Standard Range FWD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

XPeng X9: we're still completing turning circle, braked towing and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecVolvoXPeng
Price (RRP)$86,990$89,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$86,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$89,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range (WLTP)610km535km
Battery83 kWh94.8 kWh
Power275kW235kW
0-100 km/h5.9s8.2s
Max DC Charge—537kW
10-80% Charge Time26 min12 min
Boot (seats up)523L721L
Towing2,000kg—
Warranty5yr / Unlimited7yr / No data
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars
V2LNoYes (6kW)

Track the Volvo EX60 & XPeng X9

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Volvo EX60 starts from $86,990 before on-road costs, while the XPeng X9 opens at $89,900. That makes the Volvo EX60 the more affordable entry point by $2,910.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $95,689 and $98,890 respectively.

Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Volvo EX60

None open on our record

XPeng X9

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

83kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

94.8kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 31m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 537kW · 0–80%

11 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 537kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Volvo EX60 features a 15-inch touchscreen paired with a 11.4-inch digital dash, while the XPeng X9 gets a 15-inch display and 10.2-inch instruments.

The Volvo EX60 stands out with heated front seats, ventilated seats and Bowers & Wilkins audio — features our data doesn't list for the XPeng X9. The XPeng X9 counters with Apple CarPlay, wireless charging and V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Volvo EX60 gets nordico upholstery while the XPeng X9 offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the Volvo EX60 and 2-zone in the XPeng X9.

Drivetrain

The Volvo EX60 uses a Electric producing 275kW and 480Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.9 seconds.

The XPeng X9 responds with a Electric making 235kW and 450Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.2 seconds.

The Volvo EX60 has the clear power advantage at 275kW vs 235kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Volvo EX60 is 2.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 83kWh (Volvo EX60) vs 94.8kWh (XPeng X9), giving WLTP ranges of 610km and 535km.

Space & Comfort

The Volvo EX60 measures 4,803mm long on a 2,970mm wheelbase, 490mm shorter than the XPeng X9 at 5,293mm (3,160mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the XPeng X9 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 523L in the Volvo EX60 and 721L in the XPeng X9, giving the XPeng X9 a 198L advantage. The XPeng X9 seats 7 vs 5.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m diameter

Good

Volvo EX60 P6 Electric
11.0m
←
Volvo EX60 P6 Electric
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
Volvo EX60 Turning circle · Ø 11.0 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.4 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Volvo EX60) vs 7 years (XPeng X9). The XPeng X9 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Volvo EX60 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer Volvo's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the XPeng X9 if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer XPeng's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

XPeng X9: Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 71, but the Volvo EX60 is $2,910 cheaper

The XPeng X9 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (74 vs 71), taking 5 of 9 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (XPeng X9 ahead by 35), energy efficiency (Volvo EX60 ahead by 35), practicality (XPeng X9 ahead by 12). If boot space matters, the XPeng X9 has a clear edge. The XPeng X9 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Volvo EX60 and XPeng X9?

The Volvo EX60 is the cheapest at $86,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the XPeng X9 by $2,910.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Volvo EX60 has the most range at 610km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The XPeng X9 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 537kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

XPeng X9 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Volvo EX60, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The XPeng X9 has the largest boot at 721L with the seats up (2,554L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Volvo EX60 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The XPeng X9 has the longest warranty at 7 years / No data.

Which is the most powerful?

The Volvo EX60 makes the most power at 275kW. The Volvo EX60 is quickest to 100km/h in 5.9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · All People Movers · Best electric SUVs · Best electric cars