CS
CarSorted
All Guides
Analysis 8 October 2026 Updated 9 October 2026 6 min read

GWM Haval Jolion vs Toyota Yaris Cross Dimensions: Which Grade Shrinks the Boot?

Written by Uzzi · 8 October 2026

Share

Most size comparisons give you one boot figure per car. That hides the thing that actually catches buyers out with these two: the grade you pick changes the boot. Choose the hybrid Jolion and you lose 82 litres against the petrol one. Choose the AWD Yaris Cross and you lose 76 litres against the front-drive one. Here's every grade, so you know what you're giving up before you tick the option.

GWM Haval Jolion small SUV in blue, parked in a driveway in front of a garage

Image credit: GWM Australia

Toyota Yaris Cross small SUV in pale green, studio shot

Boot space, grade by grade

GradeSeats up (L)Seats folded (L)Against the roomiest grade of the same car
Jolion Premium, Lux (petrol)3371,133Roomiest Jolion
Jolion Vanta (petrol)29195246 less up, 181 less folded
Jolion hybrids (Premium, Lux, Vanta)25591682 less up, 217 less folded
Yaris Cross 2WD (GX, GXL, Urban, GR Sport)390No dataRoomiest Yaris Cross
Yaris Cross AWD (GX, GXL, Urban)314No data76 less up

In percentage terms the Jolion hybrid gives up about 24% of the petrol car's seats-up boot, and the AWD Yaris Cross just under 20% of the front-drive one's. The manufacturers don't explain the drop in their spec sheets. Toyota's table does list the AWD with a tyre repair kit where the 2WD carries a temporary spare, so check what's under the floor of the one you're looking at.

Comparing across the two brands

Toyota labels its figures VDA. GWM's brochure doesn't name a method, so a Jolion litre and a Yaris Cross litre may not be measured the same way. Read the within-brand drops above as solid, and the cross-brand gaps below as a guide:

  • The front-drive Yaris Cross (390L) beats every Jolion grade seats up, by 53 litres over the petrol Premium and Lux.
  • The AWD Yaris Cross (314L) falls 23 litres short of the petrol Premium and Lux, but beats the Vanta by 23 and the hybrids by 59.
  • With the seats folded only the Jolion has a figure, so there's nothing to set against it.

The outside dimensions

DimensionJolion Premium, Lux (petrol)Jolion Vanta, hybridsYaris Cross (GX, GXL, Urban)
Length (mm)4,4724,4704,180
Width (mm)1,8741,8981,765
Height (mm)1,5811,6251,590
Wheelbase (mm)2,7002,7002,560
Kerb weight (kg)1,4101,520 (Vanta) / 1,575 (hybrid)1,235 (2WD) / 1,305 (AWD)
Braked towing (kg)1,5001,500 (Vanta) / 1,300 (hybrid)400

From the outside the Jolion is clearly the bigger car: 290 to 292mm longer, 109 to 133mm wider, with a 140mm longer wheelbase. That extra wheelbase usually means rear-seat room, and the extra width means a wider cabin. What it doesn't mean, on these figures, is a bigger boot than the front-drive Yaris Cross. The Yaris Cross is also the easier car to park, at 4,180mm long.

So which one?

  • Boot first, and you don't need AWD: the front-drive Yaris Cross, at 390 litres.
  • You want a hybrid and a usable boot: this is where the grade matters most. The Yaris Cross 2WD is a hybrid with 390 litres; the Jolion hybrid has 255.
  • Rear-seat room, width, or towing: the Jolion. It's the bigger car outside and tows up to 1,500kg against 400kg.
  • Folded-seat hauling: only the Jolion has a published figure we hold, 1,133 litres for the petrol Premium and Lux.

Cars in this story

5 cars

Price shown is each car's stored figure with its basis and check date. Images: GWM Australia.

See all GWM models

Compare them yourself

Sources: CarSorted car rows 494, 495, 496, 497, 513 and 514 (GWM Haval Jolion) and 44 to 50 (Toyota Yaris Cross), as at 8 October 2026. Boot figures match GWM Australia's Jolion brochure and Toyota Australia's Yaris Cross specification table. Individual vehicles vary; check the car you're buying.

Compare these picks side by side

Stack 5 of them on 200+ specs, price, safety and running cost in one view.

Compare all 5 now

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the GWM Haval Jolion boot?
It depends on the grade. GWM Australia prints 337 litres seats up and 1,133 litres seats folded for the petrol Premium and Lux, 291 and 952 litres for the Vanta, and 255 and 916 litres for every Jolion hybrid.
How big is the Toyota Yaris Cross boot?
Toyota Australia prints 390 litres (VDA) for the front-drive Yaris Cross and 314 litres for the AWD. We hold no seats-folded figure for the Yaris Cross.
Does the Jolion hybrid have a smaller boot?
Yes. The Jolion hybrid boot is 255 litres seats up against 337 for the petrol Premium and Lux, 82 litres less. Folded, it is 916 litres against 1,133, 217 litres less.
Is the Haval Jolion bigger than the Yaris Cross?
Yes, on the outside. The Jolion is 4,470 to 4,472mm long against 4,180mm, 1,874 to 1,898mm wide against 1,765mm, and its wheelbase is 2,700mm against 2,560mm. Inside the boot, the front-drive Yaris Cross's 390 litres is among the largest seats-up figures of any grade here.
Which tows more, Jolion or Yaris Cross?
The Jolion. The petrol Jolion is rated at 1,500kg braked and the hybrid at 1,300kg. The Yaris Cross GX, GXL and Urban are rated at 400kg.

Written by

Uzzi · 8 October 2026

Founder and editor of CarSorted, Australia's free car comparison site. Writes the guides and fact reviews from the manufacturer's own documents and our data.

Was this helpful?
Free newsletter

New cars, real prices, straight to your inbox

Join the CarSorted mailing list for new-model launches, price drops and drive-away deals, honest reviews, and founding-member pricing on the upcoming CarSorted Pro Report.

  • New-model launches
  • Price drops & deals
  • Honest reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this article was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (8 October 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Specifications, government incentives, and rebates can change without notice. Always verify details with the manufacturer or relevant authority before making a purchase decision. Running cost estimates are based on average Australian driving conditions at 15,000 km/year. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations or rankings.

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!