Boot space is the spec buyers check last and argue about first, and it is the spec where brochure numbers are least comparable: two cars quoting the same litres can be measured to different fill lines by different methods. This page lists the boot volume we hold for every hatch, sedan, liftback, wagon, coupe, convertible, SUV and people mover on Australian sale, grouped by segment, seats up and seats down, read live from our database each time the page rebuilds. Two body styles are deliberately absent, and both have a number of their own rather than a boot: utes, whose trays are measured in millimetres and get their own tray dimensions comparison, and commercial vans, which publish a load bay measured to the roof with nothing behind the front seats. Everything else with a boot is below.
Read this before you read the tables
A boot litre is not a fixed unit. Most Australian brochures use the VDA method, where one-litre blocks are stacked to the top of the rear seat backs. Some use SAE, which fills to a different line. Some publish a load-to-the-roof figure, which is much larger for the same physical boot. Of the 383 nameplates below, only 76 record which standard their figure uses, drawn from 337 car rows whose source document names it. The rest do not say, and no honest ranking can be built across an unstated basis. The tables are sorted by size so you can find a car, not so you can crown a winner. A 20-litre gap between two cars that do not name their method is noise. A 200-litre gap is real.
The seats-down column has a second problem on top of that. Folded volume depends on where the manufacturer stops measuring and on whether the seats fold flat, so two cars with the same folded litres can swallow very different loads. It is also the number nobody publishes: 94 of 383 nameplates here have one, about 25 per cent. Where it is missing the cell says No data, never an estimate, and the car keeps its place in the table.
The segments
Size bands are vehicle length, printed under each heading. 362 of 383 nameplates publish a seats-up figure. EVs are tagged, and a front boot is noted separately rather than folded into the total. A band needs a length: where we hold none for a variant it borrows its siblings', and the few cars with no length at all get a table of their own at the end rather than disappearing.
Small cars and hatchbacks
Hatchbacks, sedans and liftbacks under 4,500mm long.
38 nameplates on sale. 38 publish a seats-up figure we can cite, 10 publish a seats-down one. Only 7 record which standard the figure uses (VDA). The rest sit on an unstated basis, so read what follows as a list you can find a car in rather than a ranking, and treat small gaps as noise. A range means the nameplate's variants differ, usually a spare wheel, a hybrid battery or a third row.
| Car | Seats | Boot, seats up | Boot, seats down | Measured as |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skoda Scala | 5 | 467 L | 1,410 L | VDA |
| Mazda Mazda2 | 5 | 250 to 440 L | No data | VDA |
| Kia K4 | 5 | 438 L | No data | VDA |
| Peugeot 308 | 5 | 384 L | 1,295 L | Not recorded |
| MG MG4 UrbanEV | 5 | 382 L | 1,266 L | Not recorded |
| Hyundai i30 Hatch | 5 | 381 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Audi A3 | 5 | 325 to 380 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW 1 Series | 5 | 380 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Skoda Fabia | 5 | 380 L | 1,190 L | VDA |
| Geely EX2EVplus a 70 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 375 L | 1,320 L | Not recorded |
| Volkswagen Golf | 5 | 341 to 374 L | 1,197 to 1,230 L | Not recorded |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 5 | 370 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Leapmotor B05EV | 5 | 357 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Volkswagen Polo | 5 | 305 to 351 L | 1,079 to 1,125 L | Not recorded |
| MG MG4EV | 5 | 350 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BYD DolphinEV | 5 | 345 L | No data | Not recorded |
| CUPRA Leon | 5 | 344 L | 888 L | Not recorded |
| Audi A1 | 5 | 335 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Toyota Corolla Hatch | 5 | 217 to 333 L | No data | Not recorded |
| GAC Aion UTEV | 5 | 321 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Hyundai i20 | 5 | 310 L | 1,123 L | Not recorded |
| BYD Atto 1EV | 4 | 308 L | 1,037 L | Not recorded |
| Mazda Mazda3 | 5 | 295 L | No data | VDA |
| MG MG3 | 5 | 293 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Subaru Impreza | 5 | 291 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Audi RS3 | 5 | 282 L | No data | Not recorded |
| MINI Cooper | 4 / 5 | 210 to 275 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Toyota Yaris | 5 | 270 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Suzuki Swift | 5 | 265 to 267 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Kia Picanto | 5 | 255 L | No data | VDA |
| GWM ORAEV | 5 | 228 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Toyota GR Corolla | 5 | 217 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Abarth 500eEV | 4 | 185 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Abarth 695 | 4 | 185 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Fiat 500 | 4 | 185 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Fiat 500eEV | 4 | 185 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Toyota GR Yaris | 4 | 174 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Honda Super-ONEEV | 4 | 162 L | No data | VDA |
Medium and large cars
Sedans, liftbacks and fastbacks 4,500mm and over.
55 nameplates on sale. 54 publish a seats-up figure we can cite, 7 publish a seats-down one. Only 8 record which standard the figure uses (SAE + VDA, VDA). The rest sit on an unstated basis, so read what follows as a list you can find a car in rather than a ranking, and treat small gaps as noise. No seats-up figure is published for Ford Mustang, so it stays in the table marked No data rather than being quietly dropped. A range means the nameplate's variants differ, usually a spare wheel, a hybrid battery or a third row.
| Car | Seats | Boot, seats up | Boot, seats down | Measured as |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla Model 3EVplus a 88 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 682 L | No data | VDA |
| Skoda Octavia | 5 | 600 L | 1,555 L | VDA |
| Skoda Superb | 5 | 589 L | 1,795 L | VDA |
| Honda Accord | 5 | 570 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW 7 Series | 5 | 540 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mercedes-Benz E-Class | 5 | 540 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Toyota Camry | 5 | 524 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW 5 Series | 5 | 520 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Lexus ES | 5 | 493 to 517 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class | 5 | 510 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Lotus EmeyaEV | 5 | 509 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Kia K4 | 5 | 508 L | No data | SAE + VDA |
| Peugeot 408 | 5 | 508 L | 1,583 L | Not recorded |
| BMW i7EV | 5 | 500 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Porsche Panamera | 4 | 421 to 494 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BYD Seal 6 | 5 | 491 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW i5EV | 5 | 490 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Kia EV4EV | 5 | 490 L | No data | VDA |
| Alfa Romeo Giulia | 5 | 480 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW 3 Series | 5 | 480 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW M3 | 5 | 480 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Hyundai Sonata | 5 | 480 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Lexus LS | 5 | 430 to 480 L | No data | VDA |
| Hyundai i30 Sedan | 5 | 464 to 474 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Toyota Corolla Sedan | 5 | 471 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW i4EV | 5 | 470 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW M5 | 5 | 466 L | No data | Not recorded |
| MG IM5EVplus a 18 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 457 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mercedes-Benz C-Class | 5 | 395 to 455 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Audi A5 | 5 | 331 to 445 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Audi S5 | 5 | 445 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mazda Mazda3 | 5 | 444 L | No data | VDA |
| BMW 2 Series | 5 | 360 to 430 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Audi A3 | 5 | 425 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Genesis G80 | 5 | 424 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Volvo ES90EV | 5 | 424 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Bentley Flying Spur | 5 | 420 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Subaru WRX | 5 | 411 to 414 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Honda Civic | 5 | 410 L | 1,187 L | Not recorded |
| Honda Civic Type R | 4 | 410 L | 1,212 L | Not recorded |
| Polestar 2EVplus a 41 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 407 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Porsche TaycanEVplus a 84 L frunk, counted separately | 4 | 367 to 407 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Audi e-tron GTEV | 5 | 350 to 405 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mercedes-Benz CLA-Classplus a 101 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 405 L | No data | Not recorded |
| MG 5 | 5 | 401 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BYD SealEV | 5 | 400 L | No data | Not recorded |
| MG 7 | 5 | 375 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Hyundai IONIQ 6 NEV | 5 | 371 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Polestar 5EVplus a 62 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 365 L | 1,128 L | Not recorded |
| Bentley Continental GT | 4 | 358 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mazda 6eEVplus a 72 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 337 L | 1,074 L | Not recorded |
| Genesis Electrified G80EV | 5 | 334 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Genesis G70 | 5 | 330 L | No data | VDA |
| Audi RS3 | 5 | 321 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Ford Mustang | No data | No data | No data | Not recorded |
Wagons
Every wagon on sale, the body style bought specifically for the boot.
16 nameplates on sale. 14 publish a seats-up figure we can cite, 4 publish a seats-down one. Only 3 record which standard the figure uses (VDA). The rest sit on an unstated basis, so read what follows as a list you can find a car in rather than a ranking, and treat small gaps as noise. No seats-up figure is published for Porsche Taycan, Toyota LandCruiser 70, so they stay in the table marked No data rather than being quietly dropped. A range means the nameplate's variants differ, usually a spare wheel, a hybrid battery or a third row.
| Car | Seats | Boot, seats up | Boot, seats down | Measured as |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYD Seal 6 | 5 | 670 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Skoda Octavia | 5 | 640 L | 1,700 L | VDA |
| Skoda Superb | 5 | 510 to 634 L | 1,920 L | VDA |
| Toyota bZ4X TouringEV | 5 | 603 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW 3 Series | 5 | 500 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW M3 | 5 | 500 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW M5 | 5 | 500 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Subaru WRX | 5 | 492 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Subaru WRX Sportswagon | 5 | 492 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Audi S5 | 5 | 476 L | No data | Not recorded |
| CUPRA Leon Sportstourer | 5 | 470 L | 1,045 L | Not recorded |
| Genesis G70 | 5 | 465 L | No data | VDA |
| Audi A5 | 5 | 361 to 448 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Audi RS5 | No data | 361 L | 1,302 L | Not recorded |
| Porsche TaycanEVplus a 81 L frunk, counted separately | No data | No data | No data | Not recorded |
| Toyota LandCruiser 70 | 2 / 5 | No data | No data | Not recorded |
Coupes and convertibles
Two-door coupes, roadsters and cabriolets, at every price.
25 nameplates on sale. 23 publish a seats-up figure we can cite, 0 publish a seats-down one. Only 1 record which standard the figure uses (VDA). The rest sit on an unstated basis, so read what follows as a list you can find a car in rather than a ranking, and treat small gaps as noise. No seats-up figure is published for Aston Martin Valhalla, Ford Mustang, so they stay in the table marked No data rather than being quietly dropped. This table mixes fixed-roof coupes with convertibles, and a convertible brochure figure may be taken with the roof up or stowed without saying which, so the gap between two convertibles is the least trustworthy comparison on the page. A range means the nameplate's variants differ, usually a spare wheel, a hybrid battery or a third row.
| Car | Seats | Boot, seats up | Boot, seats down | Measured as |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMW 4 Series | 4 | 385 to 440 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW M4 | 4 | 385 to 440 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class | 4 | 295 to 420 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW 2 Series | 4 | 390 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW M2 | 4 | 390 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Chevrolet Corvette | 2 | 355 to 357 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Aston Martin Vantage | 2 | 346 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mercedes-Benz AMG GT | 4 | 321 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Honda Prelude | 4 | 264 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Aston Martin DB12 | 4 | 206 to 262 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Bentley Continental GT | 4 | 260 L | No data | Not recorded |
| MG CybersterEV | 2 | 249 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Aston Martin Vanquish | 2 | 219 to 248 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Nissan Z | 2 | 241 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Bentley Continental GTC | 4 | 134 to 235 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Toyota GR86 | 4 | 226 L | No data | Not recorded |
| MINI Cooper Convertible | 4 | 215 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mercedes-Benz SL-Class | 2 | 213 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Subaru BRZ | 4 | 201 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Lexus LC | 4 | 172 to 197 L | No data | VDA |
| Lotus Emira | No data | 151 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Porsche 911 | 2 / 4 | 128 to 135 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mazda MX-5 | 2 | 127 to 130 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Aston Martin Valhalla | 2 | No data | No data | Not recorded |
| Ford Mustang | No data | No data | No data | Not recorded |
Small SUVs
SUVs under 4,400mm long.
44 nameplates on sale. 43 publish a seats-up figure we can cite, 17 publish a seats-down one. Only 18 record which standard the figure uses (VDA). The rest sit on an unstated basis, so read what follows as a list you can find a car in rather than a ranking, and treat small gaps as noise. No seats-up figure is published for Land Rover Defender 90, so it stays in the table marked No data rather than being quietly dropped. A range means the nameplate's variants differ, usually a spare wheel, a hybrid battery or a third row.
| Car | Seats | Boot, seats up | Boot, seats down | Measured as |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skoda Karoq | 5 | 521 L | 1,630 L | VDA |
| Mitsubishi ASX | 5 | 484 L | No data | VDA |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 5 | 472 L | No data | VDA |
| Renault Duster | 5 | 358 to 472 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid | 5 | 470 L | No data | VDA |
| Kia Seltos | 5 | 433 to 468 L | 1,393 to 1,428 L | VDA |
| Kia EV3EVplus a 25 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 460 L | No data | VDA |
| Volkswagen T-Roc | 5 | 392 to 445 L | 1,290 L | Not recorded |
| Renault Megane E-TechEV | 5 | 440 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Peugeot 2008 | 5 | 434 L | 1,467 L | Not recorded |
| Suzuki S-Cross | 5 | 430 L | 1,230 L | Not recorded |
| Alfa Romeo Junior | 5 | 400 to 415 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Hyundai Kona | 5 | 407 L | No data | VDA |
| Hyundai Kona ElectricEVplus a 27 L frunk, counted separately | No data | 407 L | No data | VDA |
| Audi Q2 | 5 | 355 to 405 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Lexus LBX | 5 | 266 to 402 L | 880 to 994 L | VDA |
| Skoda Kamiq | 5 | 400 L | 1,395 L | VDA |
| Toyota Yaris Cross | 5 | 314 to 390 L | No data | VDA |
| Toyota C-HR | 5 | 362 to 388 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Volkswagen T-Cross | 5 | 385 L | 1,281 L | Not recorded |
| Jaecoo J5 | 5 | 314 to 384 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BYD Atto 2EV | 5 | 380 L | 1,320 L | Not recorded |
| Chery Tiggo 4 | 5 | 380 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Chery C5 | 5 | 370 L | No data | VDA |
| Jeep Wrangler | 4 | 365 L | 2,050 L | Not recorded |
| Mahindra XUV 3XO | 5 | 364 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Suzuki Vitara | 5 | 362 L | 642 L | Not recorded |
| Hyundai Venue | 5 | 355 L | No data | VDA |
| Jeep AvengerEV | 5 | 355 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Kia Stonic | 5 | 352 L | 1,155 L | VDA |
| smart #1EV | 5 | 313 to 323 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Volvo EX30EVplus a 7 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 318 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Volvo EX30 Cross CountryEVplus a 19 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 318 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mazda CX-30 | 5 | 317 L | No data | VDA |
| Suzuki e VitaraEV | 5 | 306 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Honda HR-V | 5 | 304 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Suzuki Fronx | 5 | 304 L | 605 L | Not recorded |
| MINI AcemanEV | 5 | 300 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Hyundai InsterEV | 5 | 280 L | No data | VDA |
| Suzuki Ignis | 4 / 5 | 264 to 271 L | 1,101 to 1,104 L | Not recorded |
| Mazda CX-3 | 5 | 231 to 264 L | 1,141 to 1,174 L | VDA |
| Suzuki Jimny XL | 4 | 211 L | 332 L | Not recorded |
| Suzuki Jimny | 4 | 85 L | 377 L | Not recorded |
| Land Rover Defender 90 | 5 | No data | No data | VDA |
Mid-size SUVs
SUVs from 4,400mm to 4,699mm long, the segment most Australian families shop.
73 nameplates on sale. 70 publish a seats-up figure we can cite, 20 publish a seats-down one. Only 12 record which standard the figure uses (VDA). The rest sit on an unstated basis, so read what follows as a list you can find a car in rather than a ranking, and treat small gaps as noise. No seats-up figure is published for Chery Tiggo 7, Forthing Taikon 5, Land Rover Discovery Sport, so they stay in the table marked No data rather than being quietly dropped. A range means the nameplate's variants differ, usually a spare wheel, a hybrid battery or a third row.
| Car | Seats | Boot, seats up | Boot, seats down | Measured as |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota RAV4 | 5 | 655 to 705 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 5 | 490 to 652 L | 1,486 to 1,650 L | Not recorded |
| Kia Sportage | 5 | 543 to 586 L | 1,829 to 1,872 L | VDA |
| Nissan X-Trail | 5 / 7 | 465 to 585 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Skoda EnyaqEV | 5 | 585 L | 1,710 L | VDA |
| Hyundai Tucson | 5 | 539 to 582 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Skoda Enyaq CoupeEV | 5 | 570 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW X2 | 5 | 515 to 560 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Volkswagen ID.5EV | 5 | 549 L | 1,561 L | Not recorded |
| Renault Scenic E-TechEV | 5 | 545 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Volkswagen ID.4EV | 5 | 543 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW X1 | 5 | 490 to 540 L | No data | Not recorded |
| CUPRA TavascanEV | 5 | 540 L | 1,550 L | Not recorded |
| Volvo EX40EV | 5 | 536 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Audi Q4 e-tronEV | 5 | 520 to 535 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Alfa Romeo Stelvio | 5 | 499 to 525 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW iX2EV | 5 | 525 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Hyundai IONIQ 5EVplus a 57 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 520 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Lexus NX | 5 | 520 L | 1,141 L | VDA |
| Peugeot 3008 | 5 | 520 L | 1,480 L | Not recorded |
| Kia EV5EV | 5 | 513 L | 1,714 L | VDA |
| CUPRA Terramar | 5 | 400 to 508 L | No data | Not recorded |
| MG HS | 5 | 507 L | 1,484 L | Not recorded |
| Hyundai ELEXIOEV | 5 | 506 L | No data | Not recorded |
| MINI Countryman | 5 | 450 to 505 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Subaru Forester | 5 | 484 to 496 L | 1,162 to 1,174 L | Not recorded |
| BMW iX1EV | 5 | 490 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BYD Atto 3EVplus a 101 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 434 to 490 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Kia EV6EV | 5 | 480 to 490 L | No data | VDA |
| Leapmotor B10 | 5 | 420 to 490 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Audi Q3 | 5 | 488 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Audi Q3 Sportback | 5 | 488 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Renault Arkana | 5 | 485 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Kia Seltos | 5 | 483 L | 1,441 L | VDA |
| Chery Tiggo 7 Super Hybrid | 5 | 475 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Skoda ElroqEVplus a 21 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 470 L | 1,580 L | VDA |
| Mazda CX-5 | 5 | 466 L | 1,594 L | VDA |
| Nissan ARIYAEV | 5 | 408 to 466 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mahindra Scorpio N | 7 | 460 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Renault Symbioz | 5 | 460 L | 1,546 L | Not recorded |
| Volvo XC40 | 5 | 460 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Renault Koleos | 5 | 458 L | No data | Not recorded |
| MG MGS5EV | 5 | 453 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Nissan Qashqai | 5 | 404 to 452 L | 1,328 to 1,376 L | Not recorded |
| Toyota bZ4XEV | 5 | 452 L | No data | Not recorded |
| CUPRA Formentor | 5 | 345 to 450 L | 1,400 L | Not recorded |
| Mahindra XUV700 | 5 / 7 | 230 to 450 L | No data | Not recorded |
| MG ZS | 5 | 443 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mercedes-Benz GLA | 5 | 435 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Genesis GV60EV | 5 | 432 L | No data | Not recorded |
| GAC Aion VEV | 5 | 427 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Toyota Corolla Cross | 5 | 380 to 425 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Jaecoo J7 | 5 | 340 to 424 L | 1,265 to 1,349 L | VDA |
| Subaru SolterraEV | 5 | 410 to 421 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Zeekr XEV | 5 | 404 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Subaru UnchartedEV | 5 | 403 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Alfa Romeo Tonale | 5 | 385 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Honda ZR-V | 5 | 370 to 380 L | 1,302 L | Not recorded |
| smart #3EV | 5 | 370 L | No data | Not recorded |
| GWM ORA 5EV | 5 | 362 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV | 5 | 359 L | No data | Not recorded |
| GAC Emzoom | 5 | 341 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Jaecoo J7 SHS | 5 | 340 L | 1,265 L | VDA |
| Mercedes-Benz EQAEV | 5 | 340 L | No data | Not recorded |
| GWM Haval Jolion | 5 | 255 to 337 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Lexus UX | 5 | 320 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Subaru Crosstrek | 5 | 291 to 315 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Geely EX5EV | 5 | 302 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Chery C5 Hybrid | 5 | 300 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Chery E5EV | 5 | 300 L | 1,079 L | VDA |
| Chery Tiggo 7 | 5 | No data | No data | Not recorded |
| Forthing Taikon 5 | 5 | No data | No data | Not recorded |
| Land Rover Discovery Sport | 5 | No data | No data | VDA |
Large SUVs
SUVs 4,700mm and over, where seven-seat rows change what the headline number means.
113 nameplates on sale. 105 publish a seats-up figure we can cite, 34 publish a seats-down one. Only 23 record which standard the figure uses (VDA). The rest sit on an unstated basis, so read what follows as a list you can find a car in rather than a ranking, and treat small gaps as noise. No seats-up figure is published for GMC Yukon, Jaguar F-PACE, Land Rover Defender 110, Land Rover Defender 130, Land Rover Defender OCTA, Land Rover Discovery, Land Rover Range Rover, Land Rover Range Rover Velar, so they stay in the table marked No data rather than being quietly dropped. A range means the nameplate's variants differ, usually a spare wheel, a hybrid battery or a third row.
| Car | Seats | Boot, seats up | Boot, seats down | Measured as |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ineos Grenadier | 5 | 1,255 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Ford Everest | 5 / 7 | 259 to 898 L | 1,818 to 1,823 L | VDA |
| Volkswagen Tayron | 5 / 7 | 345 to 885 L | 1,905 to 2,090 L | Not recorded |
| Tesla Model YEVplus a 117 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 854 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Skoda Kodiaq | 5 / 7 | 289 to 828 L | 1,945 to 2,035 L | Not recorded |
| Volkswagen Touareg | 5 | 810 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Cadillac LYRIQEV | 5 | 793 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Porsche Cayenne ElectricEVplus a 90 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 500 to 781 L | 1,313 to 1,588 L | Not recorded |
| Audi Q7 | 7 | 740 to 780 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Porsche Cayenne | 5 | 434 to 772 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW X7 | 7 | 750 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Cadillac OptiqEV | 5 | 744 L | 1,603 L | Not recorded |
| Genesis GV80 | 7 | 735 L | 2,147 L | VDA |
| KGM Torres | 5 | 455 to 703 L | No data | VDA |
| Toyota LandCruiser 300 | 5 / 7 | 700 L | No data | Not recorded |
| KGM Actyon | 5 | 668 L | No data | VDA |
| MG IM6EVplus a 32 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 665 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Omoda 9 | 5 | 660 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW X5 | 5 | 500 to 650 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW X5 M | 5 | 650 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Land Rover Range Rover Sport | 5 | 647 L | No data | VDA |
| Genesis GV80 Coupe | 5 | 644 L | 1,980 L | VDA |
| Hyundai Santa Fe | 6 / 7 | 628 to 642 L | 1,949 L | VDA |
| GWM Tank 500 | 5 / 7 / 8 | 98 to 640 L | 795 to 1,489 L | Not recorded |
| Aston Martin DBX | 5 | 638 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mercedes-Benz GLE | 5 / 7 | 630 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Chery Tiggo 9 Super Hybrid | 7 | 143 to 620 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Nissan Patrol | 7 / 8 | 620 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Lexus RX | 5 | 612 L | 1,678 L | VDA |
| Lotus EletreEV | 5 | 611 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Subaru TrailseekerEV | 5 | 595 to 609 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Audi Q8 | 5 | 505 to 605 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Audi RSQ8 | 5 | 605 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Maserati Grecale | 5 | 535 to 600 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mercedes-Benz GLCplus a 128 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 445 to 600 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mazda CX-70 | 5 | 598 L | 2,015 L | Not recorded |
| Polestar 3EVplus a 24 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 597 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Honda CR-V | 5 / 7 | 150 to 589 L | No data | VDA |
| MG S6 EVEVplus a 86 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 581 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW X6 | 5 | 580 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW X6 M | 5 | 580 L | No data | Not recorded |
| XPeng G6EV | 5 | 571 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW X3 | 5 | 460 to 570 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mazda CX-60 | 5 | 570 L | No data | VDA |
| GWM Haval H6 | 5 | 560 L | No data | Not recorded |
| GWM Tank 300 | 5 | 360 to 550 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Jeep Wrangler | 5 | 548 L | 2,050 L | Not recorded |
| Leapmotor C10 | 5 | 435 to 546 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Genesis GV70 | 5 | 542 L | No data | VDA |
| Zeekr 7XEV | 5 | 539 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Subaru Outback | 5 | 530 L | 1,267 L | Not recorded |
| BMW XM | 5 | 527 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Audi Q6 e-tronEV | 5 | 526 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Polestar 4EVplus a 15 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 526 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Deepal E07EVplus a 131 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 524 L | 1,654 L | Not recorded |
| Volvo EX60EVplus a 58 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 523 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Lexus RZEV | 5 | 522 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Audi Q5 | 5 | 438 to 520 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BMW iX3EVplus a 58 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 520 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Jaecoo J8 | 5 / 7 | 200 to 520 L | 738 to 2,021 L | VDA |
| Mercedes-Benz EQE SUVEV | 5 | 520 L | 1,675 L | Not recorded |
| Audi Q5 Sportback | 5 | 380 to 515 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Audi SQ5 Sportback | 5 | 515 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Audi Q6 Sportback e-tronEV | 5 | 511 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Porsche MacanEVplus a 84 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 476 to 510 L | 1,288 L | Not recorded |
| Genesis Electrified GV70EVplus a 22 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 503 L | 1,678 L | Not recorded |
| BMW iXEV | 5 | 500 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BYD Sealion 7EVplus a 58 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 500 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Lexus LX | 5 / 7 | 487 L | No data | VDA |
| Mitsubishi Outlander | 5 / 7 | 163 to 485 L | 1,461 to 1,473 L | VDA |
| Bentley Bentayga | 4 / 5 | 484 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Volvo XC60 | 5 | 468 to 483 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Hyundai IONIQ 5 NEV | 5 | 480 L | 1,540 L | Not recorded |
| Mercedes-Benz G-Class | 5 | 480 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV | 5 / 7 | 191 to 472 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Denza B5 | 5 | 470 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BYD Sealion 5 | 5 | 463 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Deepal S07EVplus a 125 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 445 L | 1,385 L | Not recorded |
| Cadillac VistiqEV | 6 | 430 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Geely Starray EM-i | 5 | 428 L | 1,993 to 2,065 L | Not recorded |
| BYD Sealion 6 | 5 | 425 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Toyota Prado | 5 / 7 | 408 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Ford Mustang Mach-EEV | 5 | 402 L | 1,420 L | Not recorded |
| GWM Haval H6GT | 5 | 392 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Lexus GX | 7 | 390 L | No data | VDA |
| Volvo EX90EV | 7 | 384 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mazda CX-6eEVplus a 83 L frunk, counted separately | 5 | 363 L | 1,434 L | Not recorded |
| Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class | 7 | 355 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Peugeot 5008 | 7 | 348 L | 2,232 L | Not recorded |
| LDV D90 | 7 | 343 L | 2,382 L | Not recorded |
| Hyundai IONIQ 9EV | 6 / 7 | 338 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Kia EV9EVplus a 52 L frunk, counted separately | 6 / 7 | 333 L | 828 L | Not recorded |
| Hyundai Palisade | 7 / 8 | 300 to 317 L | 712 to 2,098 L | VDA |
| Isuzu MU-X | 7 | 311 L | 2,138 L | Not recorded |
| Volvo XC90 | 7 | 298 to 301 L | No data | Not recorded |
| BYD Sealion 8 | 7 | 270 L | 1,960 L | Not recorded |
| Mazda CX-80 | 7 | 258 L | 1,971 L | Not recorded |
| Mazda CX-90 | 7 | 257 L | 2,025 L | Not recorded |
| Toyota Kluger | 7 | 241 L | 1,150 L | Not recorded |
| KGM Rexton | 7 | 236 L | No data | Not recorded |
| MG QS | 7 | 203 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Kia Sorento | 7 | 175 to 179 L | 1,988 to 1,996 L | VDA |
| Denza B8 | 6 / 7 | 147 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max | 7 | 117 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid | 7 | 117 L | No data | Not recorded |
| GMC Yukon | 7 / 8 | No data | No data | Not recorded |
| Jaguar F-PACE | 5 | No data | No data | Not recorded |
| Land Rover Defender 110 | 5 | No data | No data | VDA |
| Land Rover Defender 130 | 5 / 7 | No data | No data | VDA |
| Land Rover Defender OCTA | 5 | No data | No data | VDA |
| Land Rover Discovery | 7 | No data | No data | VDA |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 5 / 7 | No data | No data | VDA |
| Land Rover Range Rover Velar | 5 | No data | No data | VDA |
People movers
Vans with windows and seats, plus the purpose-built MPVs.
14 nameplates on sale. 14 publish a seats-up figure we can cite, 2 publish a seats-down one. Only 4 record which standard the figure uses (VDA). The rest sit on an unstated basis, so read what follows as a list you can find a car in rather than a ranking, and treat small gaps as noise. Figures over 1,500 L here (Mercedes-Benz eVito, Mercedes-Benz Vito) are a whole load bay measured to the roof with the rear rows out, not a boot behind an occupied back row. They are listed because the row records them, not because they compare. A range means the nameplate's variants differ, usually a spare wheel, a hybrid battery or a third row.
| Car | Seats | Boot, seats up | Boot, seats down | Measured as |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz eVitoEV | 8 | 4,630 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Mercedes-Benz Vito | 7 | 4,630 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Volkswagen ID. BuzzEV | 5 / 7 | 306 to 1,121 L | 2,232 to 2,469 L | Not recorded |
| Hyundai Staria | 7 / 8 | 831 L | No data | VDA |
| GAC M8 | 7 | 800 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Lexus LM | 4 / 7 | 110 to 752 L | No data | Not recorded |
| XPeng X9EV | 7 | 721 L | 2,554 L | Not recorded |
| Ford Tourneo | 8 | 672 L | No data | VDA |
| Volkswagen Multivan | 7 | 469 to 661 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Kia Carnival | 8 | 627 L | No data | VDA |
| BYD M9 | 7 / 8 | 470 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 7 | 446 L | No data | VDA |
| Zeekr 009EV | 6 / 7 | 425 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Denza D9EV | 7 | 410 L | No data | Not recorded |
Not classified by length
Cars we hold no length for, so they cannot be placed in a size band. They are listed here rather than dropped.
5 nameplates on sale. 1 publish a seats-up figure we can cite, 0 publish a seats-down one. Not one of them records which standard the figure uses, so read what follows as a list you can find a car in rather than a ranking, and treat small gaps as noise. No seats-up figure is published for Audi RS5, GWM Haval H7, Mercedes-Benz EQS, Mercedes-Benz GLB, so they stay in the table marked No data rather than being quietly dropped. A range means the nameplate's variants differ, usually a spare wheel, a hybrid battery or a third row.
| Car | Seats | Boot, seats up | Boot, seats down | Measured as |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe | 5 | 570 L | No data | Not recorded |
| Audi RS5 | No data | No data | No data | Not recorded |
| GWM Haval H7 | 5 | No data | No data | Not recorded |
| Mercedes-Benz EQSEV | 5 | No data | No data | Not recorded |
| Mercedes-Benz GLB | 7 | No data | No data | Not recorded |
What the numbers actually tell you
Three patterns survive the measurement noise. The first is that segment beats badge: the Skoda Scala hatch (467 L) carries more than plenty of small SUVs, and the wagon beats the body it is based on, by 40 L over the Skoda Octavia sedan and 45 L over the Superb liftback. The second is that a seven-seat SUV quotes a number most owners never see, because the brochure figure is usually taken with the third row folded. With all three rows up, 5 large seven-seaters here drop below 150 L, which is a school bag and a shopping bag. The third is that folding the seats roughly triples the space in a typical five-seat car (across the 94 nameplates publishing both figures the median is 3.2 times), but the multiple runs from 1.6 times to 11.2 times, so it is not a rule you can apply to a car whose folded figure is missing.
The practical test is not litres at all. It is whether the boot floor is long enough, wide enough between the arches and tall enough under the parcel shelf for the thing you actually carry, which is why a 400-litre boot can fail on a pram that a 380-litre boot swallows. Use litres to build a shortlist, then check the shape.
Cars in this story
7 cars
Price shown is each car's stored figure with its basis and check date. Images: Skoda Australia. Overseas model shown., Image: Suzuki Australia, Land Rover Australia.
See all Toyota modelsCompare two cars properly
Once two or three cars are on your shortlist, put them side by side, where boot volume sits next to rear legroom, kerb weight, price and running costs.
- Mazda CX-5 vs Toyota RAV4, the mid-size pair where one publishes a boot figure and one does not
- Hyundai Staria vs Kia Carnival, 831 L against 627 L behind the rearmost row
- Honda Accord vs Skoda Octavia, two of the largest boots in the large-car table
- Browse every wagon on Australian sale
- Best SUV boot space in Australia
Boot volumes are manufacturer-published figures held against each car in our database, read live at build time from the 1,402 on-sale rows in the body styles this page covers. That is not every on-sale row: utes and commercial vans also carry published volumes, and they are counted on their own pages rather than here. Where a manufacturer document names the measurement standard it is shown; where it does not, the basis is unstated and figures should not be compared closely. No figure on this page is estimated, converted or inferred, and cars with no published figure are listed with the gap visible rather than removed.






