CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Audi A3 vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Audi A3 vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 8 Oct 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Audi A335 TFSI S line Sportback12000
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEVES10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecAudiMitsubishi
Price (RRP)$54,800$58,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$54,800RRP

  • with the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV's standard kit: $54,800 (nothing to add)

$58,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPlug-in Hybrid
Range—84km
Battery—22.7 kWh
Electric range—86km
Power110kW221kW
0-100 km/h8.1s—
Max DC Charge—50kW
10-80% Charge Time—38 min
Fuel Economy5.3 L/100km6.7 kWh/100km (as hybrid)
Boot (seats up)380L472L
Towing1,200kg1,600kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited10yr / 200k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Audi A3 & Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Audi A3 starts from $54,800 before on-road costs, while the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV opens at $58,990. That makes the Audi A3 the more affordable entry point by $4,190.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $60,280 and $64,889 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV by roughly $5,945 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the Audi A3 and Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 86% for the Audi A3 and 83% for the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Audi A3, against 6 on the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the Audi A3 and 7 in the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV.

Recalls on our record

Audi A3

  • REC-005771 · published 12 Sep 2023Due to an installation defect, the internal fuse box wiring harness may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023
  • REC-000030 · published 5 Nov 2020Due to a production fault, over time a crack in the transmission’s pressure accumulator can occur.Year range on the notice: 2011 - 2012
  • REC-000031 · published 6 May 2020Due to a production fault, over time a crack in the transmissions pressure accumulator can occur.Year range on the notice: 2007 - 2016
  • 6 more on the model page.

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV

  • REC-005692 · published 31 May 2023Due to a software issue, the rear-view camera image may be temporarily disrupted when reversing.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • REC-001055 · published 14 Jul 2020The second row, right side seat belt shoulder anchorage was incorrectly assembled and may not restrain the occupant properly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
  • REC-001048 · published 17 Mar 2019The airflow sensor located within the petrol engine may fail.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2015
  • 2 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

22.7kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

22 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 50kW · 0–80%

27 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 50kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Audi A3 features a 10.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Audi A3 stands out with heated front seats and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV. The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV counters with Yamaha audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Audi A3 gets leather upholstery while the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Audi A3 uses a Petrol MHEV producing 110kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed s tronic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.1 seconds.

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV responds with a Petrol making 221kW and 450Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels.

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has the clear power advantage at 221kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Audi A3 measures 4,352mm long on a 2,635mm wheelbase, 368mm shorter than the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV at 4,720mm (2,704mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 380L in the Audi A3 and 472L in the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, giving the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV a 92L advantage.

For towing, the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 400kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 11.2m

TightestAudi A3 35 TFSI S line SportbackTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Audi A3 35 TFSI S line Sportback
10.6mTighter
Best
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV ES
11.2m
Worst
Audi A3 35 TFSI S line Sportback
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV ES
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestAudi A3Tightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Audi A3Tightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,511/year for the Audi A3 and $322/year for the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV. That is a $1,189 annual difference in favour of the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi A3) vs 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV). The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Audi A3 if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Audi A3: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 72

The Audi A3 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 72), taking 1 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Audi A3 ahead by 68), reliability (Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV ahead by 11), practicality (Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV ahead by 10). The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV will save you roughly $1,189 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has a clear edge. The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Audi A3 and Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV?

The Audi A3 is the cheapest at $54,800 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV by $4,190.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV uses the least fuel at 1.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Audi A3 and Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has the largest boot at 472L with the seats up (1,392L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has the longest warranty at 10 years / 200k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV makes the most power at 221kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Liftbacks · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars · Best electric SUVs