CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BYD Atto 3 vs Kia EV3
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BYD Atto 3 vs Kia EV3

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 1 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BYD Atto 3Essential9?03
Kia EV3Air Standard Range10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecBYDKia
Price (RRP)$39,990$47,600
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$39,990RRP

  • cannot be matched: Wireless Phone Charging not offered

$47,600RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range (WLTP)345km436km
Battery49.9 kWh58.3 kWh
Power150kW150kW
0-100 km/h7.9s7.5s
Max DC Charge70kW—
10-80% Charge Time46 min31 min
Boot (seats up)440L460L
Towing750kg500kg
Warranty6yr / 150k km7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars
V2LYesYes

Track the BYD Atto 3 & Kia EV3

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BYD Atto 3 starts from $39,990 before on-road costs, while the Kia EV3 opens at $47,600. That makes the BYD Atto 3 the more affordable entry point by $7,610.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $43,989 and $52,360 respectively.

Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.

Safety Rundown

Both the BYD Atto 3 and Kia EV3 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 91% for the BYD Atto 3 and 83% for the Kia EV3.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the BYD Atto 3, against 6 on the Kia EV3.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the BYD Atto 3 and 7 in the Kia EV3.

Recalls on our record

BYD Atto 3

  • REC-005579 · published 22 Dec 2022BYD is conducting a Voluntary Safety Recall on all affected vehicles.Year range on the notice: 2022

Kia EV3

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

49.9kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

48 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 70kW · 0–80%

43 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7kW AC, 70kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

58.3kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The BYD Atto 3 features a 12.8-inch touchscreen paired with a 5-inch digital dash, while the Kia EV3 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BYD Atto 3 stands out with ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Kia EV3. The Kia EV3 counters with wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BYD Atto 3 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Kia EV3 offers cloth. Climate control is 1-zone in the BYD Atto 3 and 2-zone in the Kia EV3.

Drivetrain

The BYD Atto 3 uses a Electric producing 150kW and 310Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.9 seconds.

The Kia EV3 responds with a Electric making 150kW and 283Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.5 seconds.

Power output is identical on paper, so the difference comes down to tuning, weight distribution, and suspension. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Kia EV3 is 0.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 49.9kWh (BYD Atto 3) vs 58.3kWh (Kia EV3), giving WLTP ranges of 345km and 436km.

Space & Comfort

The BYD Atto 3 measures 4,455mm long on a 2,720mm wheelbase, 155mm longer than the Kia EV3 at 4,300mm (2,680mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BYD Atto 3 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 440L in the BYD Atto 3 and 460L in the Kia EV3, giving the Kia EV3 a 20L advantage.

For towing, the BYD Atto 3 leads with a 750kg braked capacity vs 500kg. That 250kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.4m to 11.0m

TightestKia EV3 Air Standard RangeTightest turn at 10.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia EV3 Air Standard Range
10.4mTighter
Best
BYD Atto 3 Essential
11.0m
Worst
BYD Atto 3 Essential
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia EV3 Air Standard Range
10.4m · Good

Based on 10.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia EV3Tightest turn at 10.4m, needs the least road to swing around
BYD Atto 311.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Kia EV3Tightest10.4 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 6 years / 150,000km (BYD Atto 3) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV3). The Kia EV3 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BYD Atto 3 if: You want the lower entry price, need stronger towing, or prefer BYD's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia EV3 if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Kia EV3: Top CarSorted Score, 79 vs 74, but the BYD Atto 3 is $7,610 cheaper

The Kia EV3 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 74), taking 6 of 8 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: technology (Kia EV3 ahead by 19), energy efficiency (Kia EV3 ahead by 17), reliability (Kia EV3 ahead by 5). The Kia EV3 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BYD Atto 3 and Kia EV3?

The BYD Atto 3 is the cheapest at $39,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Kia EV3 by $7,610.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Kia EV3 has the most range at 436km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The BYD Atto 3 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 70kW.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: BYD Atto 3 and Kia EV3 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Kia EV3 has the largest boot at 460L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia EV3 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons
Read our in-depth BYD Atto 3 vs Kia EV3 analysis

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs