CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen C5X vs Ford Ranger
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen C5X vs Ford Ranger

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 12 Aug 2026, price 22 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen C5XShine10?02
Ford RangerXL 4x2 Hi-Rider Single Cab Cab-Chassis6?42

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Citroen C5X: we're still completing price, kerb weight, drive type, warranty and ground clearance, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecCitroenFord
Price (RRP)TBC$37,130
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no price to build from against the Ford Ranger

$37,130RRP

  • cannot be matched: Blind Spot Monitor, Rear Cross Traffic Alert, 360-Degree Camera and 9 more not offered

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power133kW125kW
0-100 km/h10.4s10.5s
Fuel Economy6 L/100km6.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)545L—
Towing1,600kg3,500kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Citroen C5X & Ford Ranger

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Citroen C5X and Ford Ranger hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 82% for the Citroen C5X and 84% for the Ford Ranger.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Citroen C5X, against 5 on the Ford Ranger.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control. The Citroen C5X adds a 360-degree camera that the Ford Ranger misses.

Recalls on our record

Citroen C5X

None open on our record

Ford Ranger

  • REC-006705 · published 18 Aug 2026Ranger dual-cab: side curtain airbag may not deploy as intended down the B-pillarYear range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006683 · published 28 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
  • REC-006659 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
  • 23 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Citroen C5X features a 12-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Ford Ranger gets a 10.1-inch display and 8-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Citroen C5X stands out with head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, power tailgate and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Ford Ranger. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Citroen C5X lines up producing 133kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed efficient automatic transmission (eat8) to the wheels. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.4 seconds.

The Ford Ranger responds with a Diesel Turbo making 125kW and 405Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.5 seconds.

The Citroen C5X has the clear power advantage at 133kW vs 125kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Citroen C5X is 0.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen C5X measures 4,805mm long on a 2,785mm wheelbase, 420mm shorter than the Ford Ranger at 5,225mm (3,270mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Ford Ranger generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Ford Ranger leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,600kg. That 1,900kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.9m diameter

Large

Ford Ranger XL 4x2 Hi-Rider Single Cab Cab-Chassis
12.9m
←
Ford Ranger XL 4x2 Hi-Rider Single Cab Cab-Chassis
12.9m · Large

Based on 12.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.9 m Ø

Large

9.0 m road
Ford Ranger Turning circle · Ø 12.9 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 11.3 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,710/year for the Citroen C5X and $1,967/year for the Ford Ranger. That is a $257 annual difference in favour of the Citroen C5X.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen C5X if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Ford Ranger if: You need stronger towing, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (68 vs 68). The Citroen C5X and Ford Ranger trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Citroen C5X will save you roughly $257 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen C5X and Ford Ranger?

The Ford Ranger is the cheapest at $37,130 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Citroen C5X uses the least fuel at 6L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Citroen C5X and Ford Ranger all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which can tow the most?

The Ford Ranger has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Citroen C5X makes the most power at 133kW. The Citroen C5X is quickest to 100km/h in 10.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Crossovers · All Utes · Best family cars · Best utes in Australia