Genesis GV60 vs XPeng X9
Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 4 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
XPeng X9: we're still completing turning circle, braked towing and energy consumption.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
$88,300RRP
- no option data for this car
$89,900RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Genesis GV60 & XPeng X9
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Genesis GV60 starts from $88,300 before on-road costs, while the XPeng X9 opens at $89,900. That makes the Genesis GV60 the more affordable entry point by $1,600.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $97,130 and $98,890 respectively.
Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.
Safety Rundown
Both the Genesis GV60 and XPeng X9 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 10 of 10 key ADAS systems on the XPeng X9, against 7 on the Genesis GV60.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 8 in the Genesis GV60 and 9 in the XPeng X9.
Recalls on our record
Genesis GV60
- REC-006491 · published 27 Nov 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the windscreen may have insufficient adhesion and could detach from the vehicle whilst driving.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
- REC-006234 · published 2 Jan 2025Due to a software issue, the Integrated Charging Control Unit (ICCU) may develop an internal fault causing the 12 Volt battery to stop charging.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
- REC-005943 · published 16 Apr 2024Due to a software issue in the Integrated Charging Control Unit, the auxiliary 12 Volt battery may not charge as intended, resulting in battery drainage and loss of motive power.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
- 2 more on the model page.
XPeng X9
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
74kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 235kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 235kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
94.8kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 537kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 537kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Genesis GV60 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the XPeng X9 gets a 15-inch display and 10.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Genesis GV60 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, heated front seats, ventilated seats and Bang & Olufsen audio — features our data doesn't list for the XPeng X9. The XPeng X9 counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Genesis GV60 gets nappa leather upholstery while the XPeng X9 offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the Genesis GV60 and 2-zone in the XPeng X9.
Drivetrain
The Genesis GV60 uses a Electric Motor producing 168kW and 350Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.8 seconds.
The XPeng X9 responds with a Electric making 235kW and 450Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.2 seconds.
The XPeng X9 has the clear power advantage at 235kW vs 168kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Genesis GV60 is 0.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 84kWh (Genesis GV60) vs 94.8kWh (XPeng X9), giving WLTP ranges of 561km and 535km. DC fast charging peaks at 235kW (Genesis GV60) vs 537kW (XPeng X9).
Space & Comfort
The Genesis GV60 measures 4,515mm long on a 2,900mm wheelbase, 778mm shorter than the XPeng X9 at 5,293mm (3,160mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the XPeng X9 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 432L in the Genesis GV60 and 721L in the XPeng X9, giving the XPeng X9 a 289L advantage. The XPeng X9 seats 7 vs 5.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.9m diameter
Average
Based on 11.9m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
Average
Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)
Needs about 10.6 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.
U-turn on a wide street
≥ 10 m: 3-point turn
U-turn on a standard street
7 m: 3-point turn
Standard parking bay
1.9 m wide: fits with room
Tight carpark aisle
6 m: careful, tight swing
Narrow laneway
3.5 m: no room to turn
Turning circle ratings
Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).
Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Genesis GV60) vs 7 years (XPeng X9). The XPeng X9 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Genesis GV60 if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Genesis's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the XPeng X9 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer XPeng's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
XPeng X9: Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 73, but the Genesis GV60 is $1,600 cheaper
The XPeng X9 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (74 vs 73), taking 6 of 9 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (XPeng X9 ahead by 18), energy efficiency (Genesis GV60 ahead by 15), performance (XPeng X9 ahead by 13). If boot space matters, the XPeng X9 has a clear edge. The XPeng X9 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Genesis GV60 and XPeng X9?
The Genesis GV60 is the cheapest at $88,300 before on-road costs. That undercuts the XPeng X9 by $1,600.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Genesis GV60 has the most range at 561km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The XPeng X9 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 537kW.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: Genesis GV60 and XPeng X9 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The XPeng X9 has the largest boot at 721L with the seats up (2,554L with the seats folded).
Which has the best warranty?
The XPeng X9 has the longest warranty at 7 years / No data.
Which is the most powerful?
The XPeng X9 makes the most power at 235kW. The Genesis GV60 is quickest to 100km/h in 7.8s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













