CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›GWM Haval H6 vs Jaecoo J7
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GWM Haval H6 vs Jaecoo J7

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 22 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
GWM Haval H6Lux9?03
Jaecoo J7Track 2WD11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecGWMJaecoo
Price (RRP)$35,990$37,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$35,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$37,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power170kW137kW
0-100 km/h—9.5s
Fuel Economy7.4 L/100km7 L/100km
Boot (seats up)560L424L
Towing2,000kg1,350kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited8yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the GWM Haval H6 & Jaecoo J7

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The GWM Haval H6 starts from $35,990 before on-road costs, while the Jaecoo J7 opens at $37,990. That makes the GWM Haval H6 the more affordable entry point by $2,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $39,589 and $41,789 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

GWM Haval H6

None open on our record

Jaecoo J7

  • REC-006694 · published 5 Aug 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the wiring harness under the front seats may rub against the front seat cross beam bracket and become damaged.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The GWM Haval H6 features a 14.6-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Jaecoo J7 gets a 13.2-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GWM Haval H6 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto — features our data doesn't list for the Jaecoo J7. The Jaecoo J7 counters with Apple CarPlay, Sony audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The GWM Haval H6 uses a Petrol producing 170kW and 380Nm of torque, sent through a 9-speed dual clutch transmission to a FWD layout.

The Jaecoo J7 responds with a Petrol making 137kW and 275Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.5 seconds.

The GWM Haval H6 has the clear power advantage at 170kW vs 137kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GWM Haval H6 measures 4,703mm long on a 2,738mm wheelbase, 203mm longer than the Jaecoo J7 at 4,500mm (2,672mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GWM Haval H6 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 560L in the GWM Haval H6 and 424L in the Jaecoo J7, giving the GWM Haval H6 a 136L advantage.

For towing, the GWM Haval H6 leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,350kg. That 650kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m to 11.9m

TightestJaecoo J7 Track 2WDTightest turn at 11.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Jaecoo J7 Track 2WD
11.2mTighter
Best
GWM Haval H6 Lux
11.9m
Worst
GWM Haval H6 Lux
11.9m · Average

Based on 11.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Jaecoo J7 Track 2WD
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestJaecoo J7Tightest turn at 11.2m, needs the least road to swing around
GWM Haval H611.9 m
Average△ 3-point
Jaecoo J7Tightest11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,109/year for the GWM Haval H6 and $1,995/year for the Jaecoo J7. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the Jaecoo J7.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (GWM Haval H6) vs 8 years / 999,999km (Jaecoo J7). The Jaecoo J7 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GWM Haval H6 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Jaecoo J7 if: You want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Jaecoo's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

GWM Haval H6: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 72

The GWM Haval H6 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 72), taking 4 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (GWM Haval H6 ahead by 21), practicality (GWM Haval H6 ahead by 7), fuel economy (Jaecoo J7 ahead by 4). The Jaecoo J7 will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the GWM Haval H6 has a clear edge. The Jaecoo J7 adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, GWM Haval H6 and Jaecoo J7?

The GWM Haval H6 is the cheapest at $35,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Jaecoo J7 by $2,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Jaecoo J7 uses the least fuel at 7L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

GWM Haval H6 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Jaecoo J7, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The GWM Haval H6 has the largest boot at 560L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The GWM Haval H6 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Jaecoo J7 has the longest warranty at 8 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The GWM Haval H6 makes the most power at 170kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons
Read our in-depth GWM Haval H6 vs Jaecoo J7 analysis

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs