CS
CarSorted
Jaecoo J7 Track 2WD
GWM Haval H6 Lux
Comparison 21 June 2026 10 min readBy Uzzi

Jaecoo J7 vs GWM Haval H6

$37,990 vs $35,990. Range-Rover looks at a Chinese price take on the value mid-size benchmark. Style and warranty vs power and a confirmed rating.

Data checked: specs 22 Oct 2026, price 22 Jul 2026

Comparison snapshot

Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.

Jaecoo J7 Track 2WD
Jaecoo J7 Track 2WD

From $37,990 RRP

Excl. on-road costs

CarSorted Score
72/100

Lighter on fuel by 0.4 L/100km, 1 more year of warranty

View car
Ahead on score
GWM Haval H6 Lux
GWM Haval H6 Lux

From $35,990 drive-away (VIC)

drive-away (VIC), manufacturer advertised

CarSorted Score
73/100

136L more boot, tows 650kg more

View car

Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.

Price

The Haval H6 Lux is $35,990 against the Jaecoo J7 Track's $37,990, a $2,000 saving for the GWM, and the H6 gives you more power and space for less. Both are sharply priced for mid-size SUVs.

Running costs are close, the J7's 7.0L/100km uses about $1,995 a year over 15,000km versus roughly $2,110 for the H6's 7.4. Warranty edges to Jaecoo at 8 years/unlimited versus GWM's 7. Both brands are still establishing resale in Australia, so factor that into total cost rather than just the sticker.

Safety

This is a clear point for GWM. The Haval H6 holds a confirmed 5-star ANCAP rating (2022) with the full active-safety suite. At the time of writing the Jaecoo J7's ANCAP rating was still pending in our data, so if a confirmed 5-star rating matters to you, the H6 currently has it locked in, confirm the J7's status before buying. Both come with comprehensive driver-assistance features.

Features

The J7's headline is its design. With clean, upright styling clearly inspired by Range Rover, it looks far more expensive than it is, and it's the more rugged-feeling of the two, sitting higher at 210mm of ground clearance versus the H6's 170mm. Inside, it leans premium with a big portrait screen and minimalist dashboard.

The Haval H6 is the larger, more practical car at 4,703mm versus the J7's 4,500mm, with more rear-seat and boot space, and it's a proven seller with a well-sorted, generously equipped cabin. If outright space and a confirmed track record matter, the H6 leads; if standout style and a higher stance appeal, the J7.

Drivetrain

The Haval H6 has the muscle, its 2.0-litre turbo makes 170kW and 380Nm against the Jaecoo J7's 1.6-litre turbo with 137kW and 275Nm. The H6 feels noticeably stronger when merging or loaded, and it tows considerably more (2,000kg vs 1,350kg). The J7 answers with slightly better fuel economy from its smaller engine.

Both are front-wheel drive through automatics. Crucially, both nameplates also offer electrified options, the Jaecoo J7 in a plug-in hybrid (the J7 SHS) and the Haval H6 in hybrid form, so if you want lower running costs or more performance, it's worth comparing the electrified grades rather than just these petrol versions.

CarSorted Data Insight

In our database, the Jaecoo J7 stands out for offering premium, Range-Rover-inspired styling at a value-SUV price, while the GWM Haval H6 remains one of the best-selling and most established Chinese SUVs in Australia, with a confirmed 5-star rating and a strong power-to-price ratio.

The Verdict

Buy the Jaecoo J7 if: you want standout design, a higher stance and the longest warranty.

Buy the GWM Haval H6 if: you want more power, more space, more towing and a confirmed 5-star rating for less.

Compare both on CarSorted. See also: MG HS vs Haval H6 | Jaecoo J7 review.

Key details

A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.

DetailJaecoo J7GWM Haval H6
PriceFrom $37,990 RRPFrom $35,990 drive-away (VIC)
Drive-away estimate

Calculating...

$35,990 drive-away (VIC), advertised

BodySUVSUV
PowertrainPetrol, 1.6L 4-cyl turboPetrol, 2L 4-cyl
Power / torque137kW / 275Nm170kW / 380Nm
Fuel use7 L/100km7.4 L/100km
0-100km/h9.5sNo data
Boot424L seats up · 1,349L seats folded560L seats up
Towing (braked)1,350kg2,000kg
ANCAPNo data5 stars (2022)
Warranty8yr / unlimited km7yr / unlimited km

At a glance

Jaecoo J7 Track 2WD
Seats
5
Boot
424L seats up · 1,349L seats folded
Length x width x height
4,500 x 1,865 x 1,680mm
Wheelbase
2,672mm
Engine
1.6L 4-cyl turbo
Power
137kW
Torque
275Nm
Drive
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Power-to-weight
No data
Kerb weight
No data
Spare wheel
Space saver
Payload
No data
Towing braked / unbraked
1,350kg / 750kg
Turning circle
11.2m
GWM Haval H6 Lux
Seats
5
Boot
560L seats up
Length x width x height
4,703 x 1,886 x 1,730mm
Wheelbase
2,738mm
Engine
2L 4-cyl
Power
170kW
Torque
380Nm
Drive
FWD
Transmission
9-Speed Dual Clutch Transmission
Power-to-weight
104 kW/tonne
Kerb weight
1,630kg
Spare wheel
Spare Tyre T135/90R17
Payload
420kg
Towing braked / unbraked
2,000kg / 750kg
Turning circle
11.9m

CarSorted Score breakdown

The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.

Safety

J7
71
Haval H6
92

Fuel Economy

J7
73
Haval H6
69

Value

J7
87
Haval H6
69

Practicality

J7
59
Haval H6
66

Technology

J7
92
Haval H6
92

Performance

J7
44
Haval H6
47

Reliability

J7
60
Haval H6
60

The verdict

GWM Haval H6 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 72)

The deciding gaps

  • Safety:Jaecoo J7 71, GWM Haval H6 92, GWM Haval H6 ahead by 21
  • Value:Jaecoo J7 87, GWM Haval H6 69, Jaecoo J7 ahead by 18
  • Practicality:Jaecoo J7 59, GWM Haval H6 66, GWM Haval H6 ahead by 7

Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.

Our take (written 21 June 2026)

Two value mid-size SUVs with different appeals. The Jaecoo J7 trades on its striking, Range-Rover-inspired design, higher ground clearance, slightly better fuel economy and a longer 8-year warranty. The GWM Haval H6 is the more powerful, larger and cheaper of the two, tows more, and crucially holds a confirmed 5-star ANCAP rating where the J7's is still pending. Buy the J7 for its standout looks, warranty and higher stance; buy the H6 for power, space, towing and proven safety. Both also offer hybrid and PHEV options worth comparing if running costs matter.

Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?

One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper, the Jaecoo J7 or Haval H6?

The Jaecoo J7 Track 2WD is from $37,990 RRP; the GWM Haval H6 Lux is from $35,990 drive-away (VIC). The two prices are not on the same basis, so we do not set one against the other.

Which is more powerful?

Peak power: the GWM Haval H6 at 170kW, against 137kW for the Jaecoo J7.

Is the Jaecoo J7 ANCAP rated?

We have no ANCAP rating on record for the Jaecoo J7, and the GWM Haval H6 holds 5 stars (rated 2022).

Which has the longer warranty?

The Jaecoo J7 comes with a 8yr / unlimited km warranty; the GWM Haval H6 with a 7yr / unlimited km warranty.

Should I buy the Jaecoo J7 or Haval H6 in 2026?

On the CarSorted Score the GWM Haval H6 comes out ahead (Jaecoo J7 72/100, GWM Haval H6 73/100), mainly on safety, practicality. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.

Which is cheaper to run, the Jaecoo J7 or the GWM Haval H6?

On the official combined cycle, the Jaecoo J7 uses 7 L/100km and the GWM Haval H6 uses 7.4 L/100km.

Which has the bigger boot?

Boot space with the seats up: the GWM Haval H6 at 560L, against 424L for the Jaecoo J7.

Which tows more?

Braked towing capacity: the GWM Haval H6 at 2,000kg, against 1,350kg for the Jaecoo J7.

How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!