CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›GWM Haval H6GT vs Alfa Romeo Junior
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GWM Haval H6GT vs Alfa Romeo Junior

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 8 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
GWM Haval H6GTUltra9?03
Alfa Romeo JuniorIbrida10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecGWMAlfa Romeo
Price (RRP)$44,990$45,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$44,990RRP

  • with the Alfa Romeo Junior's standard kit: $44,990 (nothing to add)

$45,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power150kW107kW
0-100 km/h8.5s8.9s
Fuel Economy8.4 L/100km4.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)392L415L
Towing2,000kg500kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / 150k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the GWM Haval H6GT & Alfa Romeo Junior

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The GWM Haval H6GT starts from $44,990 before on-road costs, while the Alfa Romeo Junior opens at $45,900. That makes the GWM Haval H6GT the more affordable entry point by $910.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $49,489 and $50,490 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Alfa Romeo Junior by roughly $6,125 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

GWM Haval H6GT

None open on our record

Alfa Romeo Junior

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The GWM Haval H6GT features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Alfa Romeo Junior gets a 10.3-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GWM Haval H6GT stands out with head-up display and heated front seats — features our data doesn't list for the Alfa Romeo Junior. The Alfa Romeo Junior counters with ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the GWM Haval H6GT gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Alfa Romeo Junior offers cloth. Climate control is 2-zone in the GWM Haval H6GT and 1-zone in the Alfa Romeo Junior.

Drivetrain

The GWM Haval H6GT uses a Petrol producing 150kW and 320Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.5 seconds.

The Alfa Romeo Junior responds with a Petrol MHEV making 107kW and 230Nm, paired to a dct driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.9 seconds.

The GWM Haval H6GT has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 107kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the GWM Haval H6GT is 0.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GWM Haval H6GT measures 4,727mm long on a 2,738mm wheelbase, 557mm longer than the Alfa Romeo Junior at 4,170mm (2,557mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GWM Haval H6GT generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 392L in the GWM Haval H6GT and 415L in the Alfa Romeo Junior, giving the Alfa Romeo Junior a 23L advantage.

For towing, the GWM Haval H6GT leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 500kg. That 1,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 12.0m

TightestAlfa Romeo Junior IbridaTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Alfa Romeo Junior Ibrida
10.8mTighter
Best
GWM Haval H6GT Ultra
12.0m
Worst
GWM Haval H6GT Ultra
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Alfa Romeo Junior Ibrida
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestAlfa Romeo JuniorTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
GWM Haval H6GT12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Alfa Romeo JuniorTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,394/year for the GWM Haval H6GT and $1,169/year for the Alfa Romeo Junior. That is a $1,225 annual difference in favour of the Alfa Romeo Junior.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (GWM Haval H6GT) vs 5 years / 150,000km (Alfa Romeo Junior). The GWM Haval H6GT has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GWM Haval H6GT if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Alfa Romeo Junior if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Alfa Romeo Junior: Top CarSorted Score, 73 vs 68, but the GWM Haval H6GT is $910 cheaper

The Alfa Romeo Junior comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 68), taking 2 of 7 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Alfa Romeo Junior ahead by 39), practicality (GWM Haval H6GT ahead by 9), reliability (GWM Haval H6GT ahead by 8). The Alfa Romeo Junior will save you roughly $1,225 a year in fuel. The GWM Haval H6GT adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, GWM Haval H6GT and Alfa Romeo Junior?

The GWM Haval H6GT is the cheapest at $44,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Alfa Romeo Junior by $910.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Alfa Romeo Junior uses the least fuel at 4.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of GWM Haval H6GT and Alfa Romeo Junior carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Alfa Romeo Junior has the largest boot at 415L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The GWM Haval H6GT has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The GWM Haval H6GT has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The GWM Haval H6GT makes the most power at 150kW. The GWM Haval H6GT is quickest to 100km/h in 8.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars