CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Equinox vs Isuzu MU-X
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Equinox vs Isuzu MU-X

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 3 Sep 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden EquinoxLTZ-V AWD6?06
Isuzu MU-XLS-M 2.2L 4x210?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecHoldenIsuzu
Price (RRP)TBC$43,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$43,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power188kW120kW
Fuel Economy8.4 L/100km6.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)846L311L
Towing2,000kg3,500kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km6yr / 150k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Holden Equinox & Isuzu MU-X

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Holden Equinox and Isuzu MU-X hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Isuzu MU-X, against 5 on the Holden Equinox.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist. Airbag count is 6 in the Holden Equinox and 8 in the Isuzu MU-X.

Recalls on our record

Holden Equinox

  • REC-005679 · published 7 Jun 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the rear seat back frames were manufactured with thicker ISOFIX wire which may exceed the Australian Design Rule 34 (ADR 34) requirement.Year range on the notice: 2020
  • REC-003852 · published 7 Sep 2018The rear-brake caliper pistons may contain trapped hydrogen gas that could be released into the vehicle’s brake system.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Isuzu MU-X

  • REC-006052 · published 8 Aug 2024Due to a software issue, the Engine Control Module (ECM) may incorrectly reduce the engine speed.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
  • REC-005647 · published 30 Mar 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the lower steering shaft attaching bolt may have a torque value lower than the required specification.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-003752 · published 1 Dec 2016The fuel tank band fixing bolts may not be tightened to the correct torque specification.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 2 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Holden Equinox features a 8-inch touchscreen, while the Isuzu MU-X gets a 8-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Holden Equinox stands out with Apple CarPlay, head-up display, wireless charging, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Isuzu MU-X. The Isuzu MU-X counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Equinox uses a 2.0L turbo petrol direct-injection 4-cylinder producing 188kW and 353Nm of torque, sent through a 9-speed automatic to a AWD layout.

The Isuzu MU-X responds with a Diesel making 120kW and 400Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels.

The Holden Equinox has the clear power advantage at 188kW vs 120kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Equinox measures 4,652mm long on a 2,725mm wheelbase, 208mm shorter than the Isuzu MU-X at 4,860mm (2,855mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Isuzu MU-X generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 846L in the Holden Equinox and 311L in the Isuzu MU-X, giving the Holden Equinox a 535L advantage. The Isuzu MU-X seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Isuzu MU-X leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 1,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m to 12.7m

TightestIsuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2Tightest turn at 11.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2
11.6mTighter
Best
Holden Equinox LTZ-V AWD
12.7m
Worst
Holden Equinox LTZ-V AWD
12.7m · Large

Based on 12.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestIsuzu MU-XTightest turn at 11.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Holden Equinox12.7 m
Large△ 3-point
Isuzu MU-XTightest11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,394/year for the Holden Equinox and $1,824/year for the Isuzu MU-X. That is a $570 annual difference in favour of the Isuzu MU-X.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Holden Equinox) vs 6 years / 150,000km (Isuzu MU-X). The Isuzu MU-X has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Equinox if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Isuzu MU-X if: You want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Isuzu's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Isuzu MU-X: Top CarSorted Score, 82 vs 60

The Isuzu MU-X comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (82 vs 60), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: reliability (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 35), value (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 29), fuel economy (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 18). The Isuzu MU-X will save you roughly $570 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Holden Equinox has a clear edge. The Isuzu MU-X adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Equinox and Isuzu MU-X?

The Isuzu MU-X is the cheapest at $43,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Isuzu MU-X uses the least fuel at 6.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Holden Equinox and Isuzu MU-X all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Holden Equinox has the largest boot at 846L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Isuzu MU-X has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Isuzu MU-X has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Holden Equinox makes the most power at 188kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs