CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Equinox vs Toyota Kluger
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Equinox vs Toyota Kluger

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden EquinoxLTZ-V AWD6?06
Toyota KlugerGX Hybrid AWD8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecHoldenToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$62,410
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$62,410RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power188kW184kW
0-100 km/h—7.9s
Fuel Economy8.4 L/100km5.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)846L241L
Towing2,000kg2,000kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Holden Equinox & Toyota Kluger

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Holden Equinox and Toyota Kluger hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 5 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist. Airbag count is 6 in the Holden Equinox and 7 in the Toyota Kluger.

Recalls on our record

Holden Equinox

  • REC-005679 · published 7 Jun 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the rear seat back frames were manufactured with thicker ISOFIX wire which may exceed the Australian Design Rule 34 (ADR 34) requirement.Year range on the notice: 2020
  • REC-003852 · published 7 Sep 2018The rear-brake caliper pistons may contain trapped hydrogen gas that could be released into the vehicle’s brake system.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Toyota Kluger

  • REC-006562 · published 12 Mar 2026Due to a design issue, the second-row seat recliner mechanism may not fully engage during seat back adjustment.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2025
  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-006125 · published 23 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the second-row seat frame mid-bar may not have been manufactured to the required specifications.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
  • 11 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Holden Equinox features a 8-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota Kluger gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Holden Equinox stands out with head-up display, wireless charging, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Kluger. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Equinox uses a 2.0L turbo petrol direct-injection 4-cylinder producing 188kW and 353Nm of torque, sent through a 9-speed automatic to a AWD layout.

The Toyota Kluger responds with a 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid making 184kW and 242Nm, paired to a cvt driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.9 seconds.

The Holden Equinox has the clear power advantage at 188kW vs 184kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Equinox measures 4,652mm long on a 2,725mm wheelbase, 314mm shorter than the Toyota Kluger at 4,966mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota Kluger generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 846L in the Holden Equinox and 241L in the Toyota Kluger, giving the Holden Equinox a 605L advantage. The Toyota Kluger seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Toyota Kluger leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 12.7m

TightestToyota Kluger GX Hybrid AWDTightest turn at 11.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota Kluger GX Hybrid AWD
11.4mTighter
Best
Holden Equinox LTZ-V AWD
12.7m
Worst
Holden Equinox LTZ-V AWD
12.7m · Large

Based on 12.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Kluger GX Hybrid AWD
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota KlugerTightest turn at 11.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Holden Equinox12.7 m
Large△ 3-point
Toyota KlugerTightest11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,394/year for the Holden Equinox and $1,596/year for the Toyota Kluger. That is a $798 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Kluger.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Holden Equinox) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Kluger). The Toyota Kluger has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Equinox if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Kluger if: You want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota Kluger: Top CarSorted Score, 78 vs 60

The Toyota Kluger comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (78 vs 60), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: reliability (Toyota Kluger ahead by 32), fuel economy (Toyota Kluger ahead by 25), value (Toyota Kluger ahead by 22). The Toyota Kluger will save you roughly $798 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Holden Equinox has a clear edge. The Toyota Kluger adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Equinox and Toyota Kluger?

The Toyota Kluger is the cheapest at $62,410 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Kluger uses the least fuel at 5.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Holden Equinox and Toyota Kluger all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Holden Equinox has the largest boot at 846L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Holden Equinox has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Toyota Kluger has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Holden Equinox makes the most power at 188kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars