Holden Equinox vs Toyota RAV4
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Holden Equinox
Price TBC
SUV
Petrol
1.5L turbo petrol direct-injection 4-cylinder
127kW
6.9 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
846L

Toyota RAV4
From $28,490
SUV
Petrol
Petrol
107kW
7.7 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
577L
Track the Holden Equinox & Toyota RAV4
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
Both the Holden Equinox and Toyota RAV4 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 2 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Holden Equinox, against 0 on the Toyota RAV4.
Both include the essentials: core safety systems. Airbag count is 6 in the Holden Equinox and 7 in the Toyota RAV4.
Feature Showdown
Both come with modern infotainment systems.
The Holden Equinox stands out with Apple CarPlay that you will not find on the Toyota RAV4. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Holden Equinox uses a 1.5L turbo petrol direct-injection 4-cylinder producing 127kW and 275Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual to a FWD layout.
The Toyota RAV4 responds with a Petrol making 107kW and 187Nm, paired to a 6-speed manual driving the front wheels.
The Holden Equinox has the clear power advantage at 127kW vs 107kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Holden Equinox measures 4,652mm long on a 2,725mm wheelbase, 82mm longer than the Toyota RAV4 at 4,570mm (2,660mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Holden Equinox generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 846L in the Holden Equinox and 577L in the Toyota RAV4, giving the Holden Equinox a 269L advantage.
For towing, the Holden Equinox leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 800kg. That 700kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.6m to 11.4m
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Holden Equinox and $2,195/year for the Toyota RAV4. That is a $228 annual difference in favour of the Holden Equinox.
Estimated annual total: $1,967 (Holden Equinox) vs $2,195 (Toyota RAV4). The Holden Equinox saves you roughly $228 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Holden Equinox) vs 3 years / 100,000km (Toyota RAV4). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Holden Equinox if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota RAV4 if: You or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Holden Equinox takes 4 of 4 key spec categories. The Holden Equinox will save you roughly $228 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Holden Equinox has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Holden Equinox and Toyota RAV4?
The Toyota RAV4 is the cheapest at $28,490 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Holden Equinox uses the least fuel at 6.9L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched — Holden Equinox and Toyota RAV4 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Holden Equinox has the largest boot at 846L.
Which can tow the most?
The Holden Equinox has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Holden Equinox makes the most power at 127kW.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











