CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Jaguar I-PACE vs Kia EV6
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Jaguar I-PACE vs Kia EV6

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 1 Oct 2026, price 19 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Jaguar I-PACER-Dynamic SE9003
Kia EV6Air RWD9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Jaguar I-PACE: we're still completing price, width, kerb weight, seat count and warranty.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecJaguarKia
Price (RRP)TBC$72,660
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no price to build from against the Kia EV6

$72,660RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range446km541km
Battery90 kWh84 kWh
Power294kW168kW
0-100 km/h4.8s7.7s
Max DC Charge—240kW
10-80% Charge Time—18 min
Boot (seats up)656L490L
Towing750kg1,800kg
Warranty—7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars
V2LNoYes (3.6kW)

Track the Jaguar I-PACE & Kia EV6

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Jaguar I-PACE

  • REC-005886 · published 31 Jan 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, there may be a crack in the body floor pan.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-005812 · published 2 Nov 2023Due to a software issue, some vehicles may experience a thermal overload.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2023
  • REC-005744 · published 8 Aug 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the high voltage coolant heater (HVCH) may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • 1 more on the model page.

Kia EV6

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006238 · published 3 Jan 2025Due to a software issue, the Integrated Charging Control Unit (ICCU) may develop an internal fault causing a warning light to illuminate on the instrument cluster and the 12 Volt battery to stop charging.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
  • REC-005946 · published 16 Apr 2024Due to a software issue, the Integrated Charging Control Unit (ICCU) may develop an internal fault causing a warning light to illuminate on the instrument cluster and the 12 Volt battery to stop charging.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
  • 2 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

90kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

77.4kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 14m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 240kW · 0–80%

19 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 240kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Jaguar I-PACE stands out with Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, power tailgate and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Kia EV6. The Kia EV6 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Jaguar I-PACE gets ebony duoleather sport seats upholstery while the Kia EV6 offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Jaguar I-PACE runs a pure electric powertrain producing 294kW and 696Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.8 seconds.

The Kia EV6 responds with a Electric making 168kW and 350Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.7 seconds.

The Jaguar I-PACE has the clear power advantage at 294kW vs 168kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Jaguar I-PACE is 2.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 90kWh (Jaguar I-PACE) vs 84kWh (Kia EV6), giving WLTP ranges of 446km and 541km.

Space & Comfort

The Jaguar I-PACE measures 4,682mm long on a 2,990mm wheelbase, 13mm shorter than the Kia EV6 at 4,695mm (2,900mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Jaguar I-PACE generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 656L in the Jaguar I-PACE and 490L in the Kia EV6, giving the Jaguar I-PACE a 166L advantage.

For towing, the Kia EV6 leads with a 1,800kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 1,050kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m to 12.3m

TightestKia EV6 Air RWDTightest turn at 11.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia EV6 Air RWD
11.6mTighter
Best
Jaguar I-PACE R-Dynamic SE
12.3m
Worst
Jaguar I-PACE R-Dynamic SE
12.3m · Large

Based on 12.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia EV6 Air RWD
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia EV6Tightest turn at 11.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Jaguar I-PACE12.3 m
Large△ 3-point
Kia EV6Tightest11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Jaguar I-PACE if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Jaguar's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia EV6 if: You need stronger towing, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Kia EV6: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 52

The Kia EV6 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 52), taking 3 of 7 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: reliability (Kia EV6 ahead by 39), energy efficiency (Kia EV6 ahead by 38), technology (Kia EV6 ahead by 34). If boot space matters, the Jaguar I-PACE has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Jaguar I-PACE and Kia EV6?

The Kia EV6 is the cheapest at $72,660 before on-road costs.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Kia EV6 has the most range at 582km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Kia EV6 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 240kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Kia EV6 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Jaguar I-PACE, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Jaguar I-PACE has the largest boot at 656L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Kia EV6 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Jaguar I-PACE makes the most power at 294kW. The Jaguar I-PACE is quickest to 100km/h in 4.8s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs