CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Jaguar I-PACE vs Kia EV3
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Jaguar I-PACE vs Kia EV3

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 1 Oct 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Jaguar I-PACER-Dynamic SE9003
Kia EV3Air Standard Range10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Jaguar I-PACE: we're still completing price, width, kerb weight, seat count and warranty.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecJaguarKia
Price (RRP)TBC$47,600
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no price to build from against the Kia EV3

$47,600RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range446km436km
Battery90 kWh58.3 kWh
Power294kW150kW
0-100 km/h4.8s7.5s
10-80% Charge Time—31 min
Boot (seats up)656L460L
Towing750kg500kg
Warranty—7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars
V2LNoYes

Track the Jaguar I-PACE & Kia EV3

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Jaguar I-PACE

  • REC-005886 · published 31 Jan 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, there may be a crack in the body floor pan.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-005812 · published 2 Nov 2023Due to a software issue, some vehicles may experience a thermal overload.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2023
  • REC-005744 · published 8 Aug 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the high voltage coolant heater (HVCH) may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • 1 more on the model page.

Kia EV3

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

90kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

58.3kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Jaguar I-PACE stands out with Apple CarPlay, power tailgate and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Kia EV3. The Kia EV3 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Jaguar I-PACE gets ebony duoleather sport seats upholstery while the Kia EV3 offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Jaguar I-PACE runs a pure electric powertrain producing 294kW and 696Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.8 seconds.

The Kia EV3 responds with a Electric making 150kW and 283Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.5 seconds.

The Jaguar I-PACE has the clear power advantage at 294kW vs 150kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Jaguar I-PACE is 2.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 90kWh (Jaguar I-PACE) vs 58.3kWh (Kia EV3), giving WLTP ranges of 446km and 436km.

Space & Comfort

The Jaguar I-PACE measures 4,682mm long on a 2,990mm wheelbase, 382mm longer than the Kia EV3 at 4,300mm (2,680mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Jaguar I-PACE generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 656L in the Jaguar I-PACE and 460L in the Kia EV3, giving the Jaguar I-PACE a 196L advantage.

For towing, the Jaguar I-PACE leads with a 750kg braked capacity vs 500kg. That 250kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.4m to 12.3m

TightestKia EV3 Air Standard RangeTightest turn at 10.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia EV3 Air Standard Range
10.4mTighter
Best
Jaguar I-PACE R-Dynamic SE
12.3m
Worst
Jaguar I-PACE R-Dynamic SE
12.3m · Large

Based on 12.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia EV3 Air Standard Range
10.4m · Good

Based on 10.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia EV3Tightest turn at 10.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Jaguar I-PACE12.3 m
Large△ 3-point
Kia EV3Tightest10.4 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Jaguar I-PACE if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Jaguar's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia EV3 if: You or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Kia EV3: Top CarSorted Score, 79 vs 52

The Kia EV3 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 52), taking 1 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Kia EV3 ahead by 54), reliability (Kia EV3 ahead by 39), performance (Jaguar I-PACE ahead by 35). If boot space matters, the Jaguar I-PACE has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Jaguar I-PACE and Kia EV3?

The Kia EV3 is the cheapest at $47,600 before on-road costs.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Jaguar I-PACE has the most range at 446km (WLTP).

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Kia EV3 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Jaguar I-PACE, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Jaguar I-PACE has the largest boot at 656L with the seats up.

Which is the most powerful?

The Jaguar I-PACE makes the most power at 294kW. The Jaguar I-PACE is quickest to 100km/h in 4.8s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs