CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsKGM Musso EV vs Kia EV4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

KGM Musso EV vs Kia EV4

Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecKGMKia
Price (RRP)$60,000$49,990
Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range (WLTP)420km630km
Battery80.6 kWh58.3 kWh
Power152kW150kW
0-100 km/h10.9s7.4s
Max DC Charge300kW140kW
10-80% Charge Time36 min28 min
Boot Space532L490L
Towing1,800kg500kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars
V2LYesYes (3.6kW)

Track the KGM Musso EV & Kia EV4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The KGM Musso EV starts from $60,000 before on-road costs, while the Kia EV4 opens at $49,990. That makes the Kia EV4 the more affordable entry point by $10,010.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $66,000 and $54,989 respectively.

Both models qualify for Fringe Benefit Tax (FBT) exemption, which is a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases. Depending on your tax bracket, this can save $5,000-$15,000+ per year compared to an equivalent ICE vehicle.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

80.6kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 17m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 300kW · 0–80%

16 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 300kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

81.4kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 18m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 140kW · 0–80%

35 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 140kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The KGM Musso EV features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Kia EV4 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The KGM Musso EV stands out with Apple CarPlay, ventilated seats and ambient lighting that you will not find on the Kia EV4. The Kia EV4 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The KGM Musso EV uses a Electric producing 152kW and 339Nm of torque, sent through a 1-speed to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.9 seconds.

The Kia EV4 responds with a Electric Motor making 150kW and 283Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.4 seconds.

The KGM Musso EV has the clear power advantage at 152kW vs 150kW. In the real-world sprint, the Kia EV4 is 3.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 80.6kWh (KGM Musso EV) vs 58.3kWh (Kia EV4), giving WLTP ranges of 420km and 630km. DC fast charging peaks at 300kW (KGM Musso EV) vs 140kW (Kia EV4).

Space & Comfort

The KGM Musso EV measures 5,160mm long on a 3,150mm wheelbase, 430mm longer than the Kia EV4 at 4,730mm (2,820mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the KGM Musso EV generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 532L in the KGM Musso EV and 490L in the Kia EV4, giving the KGM Musso EV a 42L advantage.

For towing, the KGM Musso EV leads with a 1,800kg braked capacity vs 500kg. That 1,300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.9m to 12.2m

TightestKia EV4 Air Standard RangeTightest turn at 10.9m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia EV4 Air Standard Range
10.9mTighter
Best
KGM Musso EV 2WD
12.2m
Worst
KGM Musso EV 2WD
12.2m · Large

Based on 12.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia EV4 Air Standard Range
10.9m · Good

Based on 10.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia EV4Tightest turn at 10.9m, needs the least road to swing around
KGM Musso EV12.2 m
Large△ 3-point
Kia EV4Tightest10.9 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (KGM Musso EV) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV4). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the KGM Musso EV if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer KGM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia EV4 if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The KGM Musso EV takes 5 of 9 key spec categories. If boot space matters, the KGM Musso EV has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, KGM Musso EV and Kia EV4?

The Kia EV4 is the cheapest at $49,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the KGM Musso EV by $10,010.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Kia EV4 has the most range at 456km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The KGM Musso EV accepts the highest DC charging at up to 300kW.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Kia EV4 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The KGM Musso EV has the largest boot at 532L.

Which can tow the most?

The KGM Musso EV has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The KGM Musso EV makes the most power at 152kW. The Kia EV4 is quickest to 100km/h in 7.4s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · All Sedans · Best utes in Australia · Best electric cars