Kia EV4 vs Renault Megane E-Tech
Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 29 Aug 2026, price 23 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$49,990RRP
- no option data for this car
$50,000est. RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Kia EV4 & Renault Megane E-Tech
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Kia EV4 starts from $49,990 before on-road costs, while the Renault Megane E-Tech opens at $50,000 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. Estimated driveaway prices sit around $52,990 for the Kia EV4 and $54,990 for the Renault Megane E-Tech.
Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.
Safety Rundown
Both the Kia EV4 and Renault Megane E-Tech hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 84% for the Kia EV4 and 85% for the Renault Megane E-Tech.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Renault Megane E-Tech, against 4 on the Kia EV4.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera.
Recalls on our record
Kia EV4
None open on our record
Renault Megane E-Tech
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
81.4kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 140kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 140kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
55kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 130kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 130kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Kia EV4 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Renault Megane E-Tech gets a 9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Kia EV4 stands out with heated front seats, power tailgate and V2L — features our data doesn't list for the Renault Megane E-Tech. The Renault Megane E-Tech counters with head-up display, BOSE audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Kia EV4 uses a Electric Motor producing 150kW and 283Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.4 seconds.
The Renault Megane E-Tech responds with a Electric making 160kW and 300Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.4 seconds.
The Renault Megane E-Tech has the clear power advantage at 160kW vs 150kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 58.3kWh (Kia EV4) vs 67kWh (Renault Megane E-Tech), giving WLTP ranges of 630km and 454km. DC fast charging peaks at 140kW (Kia EV4) vs 130kW (Renault Megane E-Tech).
Space & Comfort
The Kia EV4 measures 4,730mm long on a 2,820mm wheelbase, 530mm longer than the Renault Megane E-Tech at 4,200mm (2,685mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia EV4 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 490L in the Kia EV4 and 440L in the Renault Megane E-Tech, giving the Kia EV4 a 50L advantage.
For towing, the Renault Megane E-Tech leads with a 900kg braked capacity vs 500kg. That 400kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.8m to 10.9m
Based on 10.9m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV4) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Renault Megane E-Tech). The Kia EV4 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Kia EV4 if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Renault Megane E-Tech if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Renault's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Kia EV4: Top CarSorted Score, 78 vs 75
The Kia EV4 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (78 vs 75), taking 6 of 9 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: reliability (Kia EV4 ahead by 15), energy efficiency (Kia EV4 ahead by 9), safety (Renault Megane E-Tech ahead by 6). If boot space matters, the Kia EV4 has a clear edge. The Kia EV4 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Kia EV4 and Renault Megane E-Tech?
The Kia EV4 is the cheapest at $49,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Renault Megane E-Tech by $10.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Renault Megane E-Tech has the most range at 500km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Kia EV4 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 140kW.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: Kia EV4 and Renault Megane E-Tech all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Kia EV4 has the largest boot at 490L with the seats up.
Which has the best warranty?
The Kia EV4 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Renault Megane E-Tech makes the most power at 160kW.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!












