CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Leapmotor B10 vs BYD Atto 2
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Leapmotor B10 vs BYD Atto 2

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 7 Sep 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Leapmotor B10Style BEV10?02
BYD Atto 2Dynamic7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecLeapmotorBYD
Price (RRP)$37,888$31,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$37,888RRP

  • with the BYD Atto 2's standard kit: $37,888 (nothing to add)

$31,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range (WLTP)361km345km
Battery56.2 kWh51.1 kWh
Power160kW130kW
0-100 km/h8s7.9s
Max DC Charge140kW82kW
10-80% Charge Time20 min40 min
Boot (seats up)430L380L
Warranty6yr / 150k km6yr / 150k km
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Leapmotor B10 & BYD Atto 2

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Leapmotor B10 starts from $37,888 before on-road costs, while the BYD Atto 2 opens at $31,990. That makes the BYD Atto 2 the more affordable entry point by $5,898.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $41,677 and $35,189 respectively.

Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Leapmotor B10

None open on our record

BYD Atto 2

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

56.2kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

54 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 140kW · 0–80%

24 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 140kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

45.1kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

43 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 82kW · 0–80%

33 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 82kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Leapmotor B10 features a 14.6-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the BYD Atto 2 gets a 10.1-inch display and 8.8-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Leapmotor B10 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and panoramic roof — features our data doesn't list for the BYD Atto 2. The BYD Atto 2 counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Leapmotor B10 gets fabric upholstery while the BYD Atto 2 offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Leapmotor B10 uses a Electric producing 160kW and 240Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8 seconds.

The BYD Atto 2 responds with a Electric making 130kW and 290Nm, paired to a auto driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.9 seconds.

The Leapmotor B10 has the clear power advantage at 160kW vs 130kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BYD Atto 2 is 0.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 56.2kWh (Leapmotor B10) vs 51.1kWh (BYD Atto 2), giving WLTP ranges of 361km and 345km. DC fast charging peaks at 140kW (Leapmotor B10) vs 82kW (BYD Atto 2).

Space & Comfort

The Leapmotor B10 measures 4,515mm long on a 2,735mm wheelbase, 205mm longer than the BYD Atto 2 at 4,310mm (2,620mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Leapmotor B10 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 430L in the Leapmotor B10 and 380L in the BYD Atto 2, giving the Leapmotor B10 a 50L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.5m to 10.8m

TightestBYD Atto 2 DynamicTightest turn at 10.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BYD Atto 2 Dynamic
10.5mTighter
Best
Leapmotor B10 Style BEV
10.8m
Worst
Leapmotor B10 Style BEV
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BYD Atto 2 Dynamic
10.5m · Good

Based on 10.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBYD Atto 2Tightest turn at 10.5m, needs the least road to swing around
Leapmotor B1010.8 m
Good△ 3-point
BYD Atto 2Tightest10.5 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 6 years / 150,000km (Leapmotor B10) vs 6 years / 150,000km (BYD Atto 2). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Leapmotor B10 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Leapmotor's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BYD Atto 2 if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer BYD's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Leapmotor B10: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 71, but the BYD Atto 2 is $5,898 cheaper

The Leapmotor B10 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 71), taking 6 of 8 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Leapmotor B10 ahead by 27), practicality (Leapmotor B10 ahead by 10), reliability (BYD Atto 2 ahead by 4). If boot space matters, the Leapmotor B10 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Leapmotor B10 and BYD Atto 2?

The BYD Atto 2 is the cheapest at $31,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Leapmotor B10 by $5,898.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Leapmotor B10 has the most range at 361km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Leapmotor B10 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 140kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Leapmotor B10 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for BYD Atto 2, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Leapmotor B10 has the largest boot at 430L with the seats up.

Which is the most powerful?

The Leapmotor B10 makes the most power at 160kW. The BYD Atto 2 is quickest to 100km/h in 7.9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs