Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance vs BMW i5
Two electric Sedans go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance: we're still completing price, braked towing, electric range and energy consumption.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
No price
- no option data for this car
$155,900RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.
Track the Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance & BMW i5
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance
None open on our record
BMW i5
- REC-006556 · published 6 Mar 2026The air conditioning (A/C) wiring harness may become damaged during routine microfilter (cabin air filter) replacement.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
- REC-005906 · published 5 Mar 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, signal interference may occur within the electronics of the brake system.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
- REC-005801 · published 23 Oct 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the steering wheel earth wire may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
6.1kWh usableEstimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
81.2kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 205kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 205kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance features a 11.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the BMW i5 gets a 14.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance stands out with ventilated seats and Burmester audio — features our data doesn't list for the BMW i5. The BMW i5 counters with wireless charging and Bowers & Wilkins audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance gets nappa leather upholstery while the BMW i5 offers vernasca leather.
Drivetrain
The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance uses a Hybrid producing 500kW and 1020Nm of torque, sent through a 9-speed auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.4 seconds.
The BMW i5 responds with a Electric making 250kW and 400Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6 seconds.
The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance has the clear power advantage at 500kW vs 250kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance is 2.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 6.1kWh (Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance) vs 81.2kWh (BMW i5).
Space & Comfort
The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance measures 4,842mm long on a 2,865mm wheelbase, 218mm shorter than the BMW i5 at 5,060mm (2,995mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW i5 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 280L in the Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance and 490L in the BMW i5, giving the BMW i5 a 210L advantage.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.9m to 12.1m
Based on 12.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.9m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW i5). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the BMW i5 if: You need more boot space, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance: Top CarSorted Score, 71 vs 70
The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (71 vs 70), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (BMW i5 ahead by 29), performance (Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance ahead by 28), fuel economy (Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance ahead by 25). If boot space matters, the BMW i5 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance and BMW i5?
The BMW i5 is the cheapest at $155,900 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance uses the least fuel at 6.1L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
BMW i5 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The BMW i5 has the largest boot at 490L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The BMW i5 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance makes the most power at 500kW. The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance is quickest to 100km/h in 3.4s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!












