CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe vs Toyota Corolla Cross
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe vs Toyota Corolla Cross

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 8 Oct 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mercedes-Benz GLE CoupeMercedes-AMG GLE 63 S 4MATIC+ Coupe9?03
Toyota Corolla CrossGX FWD8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 2 others.

Toyota Corolla Cross: we're still completing kerb weight, 0-100km/h and turning circle.

Blank cells below mean we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMercedes-BenzToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$37,440
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$37,440RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power450kW146kW
0-100 km/h3.8s—
Fuel Economy12.4 L/100km4.2 L/100km
Boot (seats up)655L425L
Towing2,700kg750kg
Warranty5yr / No data5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe & Toyota Corolla Cross

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe

  • REC-005948 · published 11 Apr 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the threaded nut securing the 48 Volt wiring harness under the driver seat may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2022
  • REC-005922 · published 20 Mar 2024Due to a software issue in the transmission control module, the transmission may not downshift under certain conditions and could result in a sudden loss of engine power.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023
  • REC-005865 · published 21 Dec 2023The threaded nut securing the 12 Volt wiring harness may become loose over time.Year range on the notice: 2021
  • 14 more on the model page.

Toyota Corolla Cross

  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-006191 · published 29 Nov 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, cracks may develop in the upper universal joint of the steering intermediate shaft assembly.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-005691 · published 1 Jun 2023Due to a software issue, the Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Toyota Corolla Cross gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe stands out with Apple CarPlay, head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, power tailgate, Burmester audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Corolla Cross. The Toyota Corolla Cross counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe gets nappa leather upholstery while the Toyota Corolla Cross offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe uses a Petrol producing 450kW and 850Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.8 seconds.

The Toyota Corolla Cross responds with a Petrol making 146kW and 188Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels.

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has the clear power advantage at 450kW vs 146kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Boot space is 655L in the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe and 425L in the Toyota Corolla Cross, giving the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe a 230L advantage.

For towing, the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe leads with a 2,700kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 1,950kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.3m diameter

Large

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe Mercedes-AMG GLE 63 S 4MATIC+ Coupe
12.3m
←
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe Mercedes-AMG GLE 63 S 4MATIC+ Coupe
12.3m · Large

Based on 12.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.3 m Ø

Large

9.0 m road
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe Turning circle · Ø 12.3 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.9 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,534/year for the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe and $1,197/year for the Toyota Corolla Cross. That is a $2,337 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Corolla Cross.

Warranty: 5 years (Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Corolla Cross). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Corolla Cross if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota Corolla Cross: Top CarSorted Score, 81 vs 62

The Toyota Corolla Cross comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (81 vs 62), taking 1 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Toyota Corolla Cross ahead by 74), performance (Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe ahead by 45), value (Toyota Corolla Cross ahead by 36). The Toyota Corolla Cross will save you roughly $2,337 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe and Toyota Corolla Cross?

The Toyota Corolla Cross is the cheapest at $37,440 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Corolla Cross uses the least fuel at 4.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Toyota Corolla Cross holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has the largest boot at 655L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,700kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe makes the most power at 450kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars