CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsFord Everest vs Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Ford Everest vs Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 2 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecFordMercedes-Benz
Price (RRP)$59,490TBC
Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power154kW270kW
0-100 km/h10.1s5.7s
Fuel Economy7.2 L/100km9.1 L/100km
Boot Space259L655L
Towing3,500kg2,700kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Ford Everest & Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Ford Everest features a 10.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 8-inch digital dash, while the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Ford Everest stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and wireless charging that you will not find on the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe. The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe counters with Apple CarPlay, head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, power tailgate, Burmester audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Ford Everest gets cloth upholstery while the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe offers nappa leather.

Drivetrain

The Ford Everest uses a Diesel Bi-Turbo producing 154kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.1 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe responds with a Petrol making 270kW and 500Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.7 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has the clear power advantage at 270kW vs 154kW. In the real-world sprint, the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe is 4.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Boot space is 259L in the Ford Everest and 655L in the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe, giving the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe a 396L advantage.

For towing, the Ford Everest leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,700kg. That 800kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m to 11.8m

TightestFord Everest AmbienteTightest turn at 11.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Ford Everest Ambiente
11.8mTighter
Best
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe GLE 450 4MATIC Coupe
11.8m
Best
Ford Everest Ambiente
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe GLE 450 4MATIC Coupe
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestFord EverestTightest turn at 11.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Ford EverestTightest11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,052/year for the Ford Everest and $2,594/year for the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe. That is a $542 annual difference in favour of the Ford Everest.

Estimated annual total: $2,052 (Ford Everest) vs $2,594 (Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe). The Ford Everest saves you roughly $542 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Ford Everest) vs 5 years (Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Ford Everest if: You want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe takes 3 of 5 key spec categories. The Ford Everest will save you roughly $542 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Ford Everest and Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe?

The Ford Everest is the cheapest at $59,490 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Ford Everest uses the least fuel at 7.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Ford Everest all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has the largest boot at 655L.

Which can tow the most?

The Ford Everest has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe makes the most power at 270kW. The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe is quickest to 100km/h in 5.7s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars