Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe vs Toyota Kluger
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 2 others.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
No price
- no price to build from against the Toyota Kluger
$62,410RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe & Toyota Kluger
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe
- REC-005948 · published 11 Apr 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the threaded nut securing the 48 Volt wiring harness under the driver seat may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2022
- REC-005922 · published 20 Mar 2024Due to a software issue in the transmission control module, the transmission may not downshift under certain conditions and could result in a sudden loss of engine power.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023
- REC-005865 · published 21 Dec 2023The threaded nut securing the 12 Volt wiring harness may become loose over time.Year range on the notice: 2021
- 14 more on the model page.
Toyota Kluger
- REC-006562 · published 12 Mar 2026Due to a design issue, the second-row seat recliner mechanism may not fully engage during seat back adjustment.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2025
- REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
- REC-006125 · published 23 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the second-row seat frame mid-bar may not have been manufactured to the required specifications.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
- 11 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Toyota Kluger gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe stands out with head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, power tailgate, Burmester audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Kluger. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe gets nappa leather upholstery while the Toyota Kluger offers cloth.
Drivetrain
The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe uses a Petrol producing 450kW and 850Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.8 seconds.
The Toyota Kluger responds with a 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid making 184kW and 242Nm, paired to a cvt driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.9 seconds.
The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has the clear power advantage at 450kW vs 184kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe is 4.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
Boot space is 655L in the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe and 241L in the Toyota Kluger, giving the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe a 414L advantage. The Toyota Kluger seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe leads with a 2,700kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 700kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.4m to 12.3m
Based on 12.3m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,534/year for the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe and $1,596/year for the Toyota Kluger. That is a $1,938 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Kluger.
Warranty: 5 years (Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Kluger). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota Kluger if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Toyota Kluger: Top CarSorted Score, 78 vs 62
The Toyota Kluger comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (78 vs 62), taking 1 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Toyota Kluger ahead by 61), performance (Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe ahead by 37), value (Toyota Kluger ahead by 24). The Toyota Kluger will save you roughly $1,938 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe and Toyota Kluger?
The Toyota Kluger is the cheapest at $62,410 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Toyota Kluger uses the least fuel at 5.6L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Toyota Kluger holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has the largest boot at 655L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,700kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe makes the most power at 450kW. The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe is quickest to 100km/h in 3.8s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!












