CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe vs Toyota Yaris Cross
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe vs Toyota Yaris Cross

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mercedes-Benz GLE CoupeMercedes-AMG GLE 63 S 4MATIC+ Coupe9?03
Toyota Yaris CrossGX Hybrid 2WD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 2 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMercedes-BenzToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$31,790
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$31,790RRP

  • cannot be matched: Head-Up Display, LED Headlights, Satellite Navigation and 1 more not offered

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power450kW85kW
0-100 km/h3.8s9.8s
Fuel Economy12.4 L/100km3.8 L/100km
Boot (seats up)655L390L
Towing2,700kg400kg
Warranty5yr / No data5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe & Toyota Yaris Cross

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe

  • REC-005948 · published 11 Apr 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the threaded nut securing the 48 Volt wiring harness under the driver seat may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2022
  • REC-005922 · published 20 Mar 2024Due to a software issue in the transmission control module, the transmission may not downshift under certain conditions and could result in a sudden loss of engine power.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023
  • REC-005865 · published 21 Dec 2023The threaded nut securing the 12 Volt wiring harness may become loose over time.Year range on the notice: 2021
  • 14 more on the model page.

Toyota Yaris Cross

  • REC-005068 · published 10 Mar 2022The vehicle's front radar sensor which supports certain driver assistance features, including the Pre-Collision System (PCS) may not have been calibrated during vehicle manufacture.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2021
  • REC-001317 · published 19 Jan 2021A sharp edge in the rear centre seat belt anchor bracket may damage the seatbelt webbing for that seat during a collision.Year range on the notice: 2020

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Toyota Yaris Cross gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe stands out with Apple CarPlay, head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, power tailgate, Burmester audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Yaris Cross. The Toyota Yaris Cross counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe gets nappa leather upholstery while the Toyota Yaris Cross offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe uses a Petrol producing 450kW and 850Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.8 seconds.

The Toyota Yaris Cross responds with a 1.5L 3-cyl Hybrid making 85kW and 120Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.8 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has the clear power advantage at 450kW vs 85kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe is 6.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Boot space is 655L in the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe and 390L in the Toyota Yaris Cross, giving the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe a 265L advantage.

For towing, the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe leads with a 2,700kg braked capacity vs 400kg. That 2,300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 12.3m

TightestToyota Yaris Cross GX Hybrid 2WDTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota Yaris Cross GX Hybrid 2WD
10.6mTighter
Best
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe Mercedes-AMG GLE 63 S 4MATIC+ Coupe
12.3m
Worst
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe Mercedes-AMG GLE 63 S 4MATIC+ Coupe
12.3m · Large

Based on 12.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Yaris Cross GX Hybrid 2WD
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota Yaris CrossTightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe12.3 m
Large△ 3-point
Toyota Yaris CrossTightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,534/year for the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe and $1,083/year for the Toyota Yaris Cross. That is a $2,451 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Yaris Cross.

Warranty: 5 years (Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Yaris Cross). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Yaris Cross if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota Yaris Cross: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 62

The Toyota Yaris Cross comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 62), taking 1 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Toyota Yaris Cross ahead by 76), performance (Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe ahead by 58), value (Toyota Yaris Cross ahead by 35). The Toyota Yaris Cross will save you roughly $2,451 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe and Toyota Yaris Cross?

The Toyota Yaris Cross is the cheapest at $31,790 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Yaris Cross uses the least fuel at 3.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Toyota Yaris Cross holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has the largest boot at 655L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,700kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe makes the most power at 450kW. The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe is quickest to 100km/h in 3.8s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars