Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe vs Toyota Prado
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe
Price TBC
SUV
Petrol
Petrol
270kW
9.1 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
655L

Toyota Prado
From $72,500
SUV
Diesel
2.8L 4-cyl Turbo-Diesel 48V V-Active
150kW
7.6 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
408L
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 2 others.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
Track the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe & Toyota Prado
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Feature Showdown
The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Toyota Prado gets a 12.3-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe stands out with Apple CarPlay, head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, power tailgate, Burmester audio and ambient lighting that you will not find on the Toyota Prado. The Toyota Prado counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe gets nappa leather upholstery while the Toyota Prado offers cloth.
Drivetrain
The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe uses a Petrol producing 270kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.7 seconds.
The Toyota Prado responds with a 2.8L 4-cyl Turbo-Diesel 48V V-Active making 150kW and 500Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.6 seconds.
The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has the clear power advantage at 270kW vs 150kW. In the real-world sprint, the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe is 3.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
Boot space is 655L in the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe and 408L in the Toyota Prado, giving the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe a 247L advantage.
For towing, the Toyota Prado leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,700kg. That 800kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.8m to 12.0m
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 12.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,594/year for the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe and $2,166/year for the Toyota Prado. That is a $428 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Prado.
Estimated annual total: $2,594 (Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe) vs $2,166 (Toyota Prado). The Toyota Prado saves you roughly $428 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Warranty: 5 years (Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Prado). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota Prado if: You want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe takes 3 of 5 key spec categories. The Toyota Prado will save you roughly $428 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe and Toyota Prado?
The Toyota Prado is the cheapest at $72,500 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Toyota Prado uses the least fuel at 7.6L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched — Toyota Prado all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has the largest boot at 655L.
Which can tow the most?
The Toyota Prado has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe makes the most power at 270kW. The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe is quickest to 100km/h in 5.7s.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











