CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Kia Sportage vs Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Kia Sportage vs Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 7 Aug 2026, price 19 Aug 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Kia SportageS FWD Petrol8?04
Mercedes-Benz GLE CoupeMercedes-AMG GLE 63 S 4MATIC+ Coupe9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 2 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecKiaMercedes-Benz
Price (RRP)$38,490TBC
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$38,490RRP

  • no option data for this car

No price

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power115kW450kW
0-100 km/h—3.8s
Fuel Economy8.1 L/100km12.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)543L655L
Towing1,650kg2,700kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / No data
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Kia Sportage & Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Kia Sportage

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006112 · published 9 Oct 2024The Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU), responsible for the Anti-lock Braking System, Electronic Stability Control System and Traction Control System, can remain live even when the vehicle is switched off.Year range on the notice: 2009
  • REC-006109 · published 9 Oct 2024The Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU), responsible for the Anti-lock Braking System, Electronic Stability Control System and Traction Control System, can remain live even when the vehicle is switched off.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2014
  • 10 more on the model page.

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe

  • REC-005948 · published 11 Apr 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the threaded nut securing the 48 Volt wiring harness under the driver seat may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2022
  • REC-005922 · published 20 Mar 2024Due to a software issue in the transmission control module, the transmission may not downshift under certain conditions and could result in a sudden loss of engine power.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023
  • REC-005865 · published 21 Dec 2023The threaded nut securing the 12 Volt wiring harness may become loose over time.Year range on the notice: 2021
  • 14 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Kia Sportage features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 4-inch digital dash, while the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe counters with head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, power tailgate, Burmester audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Kia Sportage gets cloth upholstery while the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe offers nappa leather.

Drivetrain

The Kia Sportage uses a Petrol producing 115kW and 192Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout.

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe responds with a Petrol making 450kW and 850Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 3.8 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has the clear power advantage at 450kW vs 115kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Boot space is 543L in the Kia Sportage and 655L in the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe, giving the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe a 112L advantage.

For towing, the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe leads with a 2,700kg braked capacity vs 1,650kg. That 1,050kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 12.3m

TightestKia Sportage S FWD PetrolTightest turn at 11.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia Sportage S FWD Petrol
11.4mTighter
Best
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe Mercedes-AMG GLE 63 S 4MATIC+ Coupe
12.3m
Worst
Kia Sportage S FWD Petrol
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe Mercedes-AMG GLE 63 S 4MATIC+ Coupe
12.3m · Large

Based on 12.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia SportageTightest turn at 11.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Kia SportageTightest11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe12.3 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,309/year for the Kia Sportage and $3,534/year for the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe. That is a $1,225 annual difference in favour of the Kia Sportage.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Sportage) vs 5 years (Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe). The Kia Sportage has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Kia Sportage if: You want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Kia Sportage: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 62

The Kia Sportage comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 62), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: performance (Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe ahead by 46), fuel economy (Kia Sportage ahead by 39), value (Kia Sportage ahead by 29). The Kia Sportage will save you roughly $1,225 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has a clear edge. The Kia Sportage adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Kia Sportage and Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe?

The Kia Sportage is the cheapest at $38,490 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Kia Sportage uses the least fuel at 8.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Kia Sportage holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has the largest boot at 655L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,700kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia Sportage has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe makes the most power at 450kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars