CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mercedes-Benz GLE vs BMW X7
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mercedes-Benz GLE vs BMW X7

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mercedes-Benz GLEGLE53 AMG 4MATIC+10?02
BMW X7xDrive40d11001

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMercedes-BenzBMW
Price (RRP)$199,900$174,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$199,900RRP

  • with the BMW X7's standard kit: $199,900 (nothing to add)

$174,900RRP

  • with the Mercedes-Benz GLE's standard kit: at least $174,900 (1 option priced only inside packages; 1 with no data, not charged)
    1 added option
    • Ventilated Front Seats: priced only inside the Connoisseur Suite (Z2S)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power320kW259kW
0-100 km/h5.3s5.9s
Fuel Economy10.1 L/100km8.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)630L750L
Towing3,500kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Mercedes-Benz GLE & BMW X7

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mercedes-Benz GLE starts from $199,900 before on-road costs, while the BMW X7 opens at $174,900. That makes the BMW X7 the more affordable entry point by $25,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $219,890 and $192,390 respectively.

Matching the Mercedes-Benz GLE's standard equipment means adding extra-cost options to the BMW X7, and one is priced only inside a package whose price the maker doesn't publish, so the true gap is larger than the sticker difference suggests.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW X7 by roughly $2,850 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mercedes-Benz GLE

  • REC-006362 · published 16 Jun 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the multi-purpose camera and/or the interior rear-view mirror on the windscreen may not have been bonded correctly and could detach.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-005948 · published 11 Apr 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the threaded nut securing the 48 Volt wiring harness under the driver seat may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2022
  • REC-005922 · published 20 Mar 2024Due to a software issue in the transmission control module, the transmission may not downshift under certain conditions and could result in a sudden loss of engine power.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023
  • 26 more on the model page.

BMW X7

  • REC-006090 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • REC-005906 · published 5 Mar 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, signal interference may occur within the electronics of the brake system.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-000132 · published 10 Jun 2021Due to a manufacturing fault in the hydraulic unit brake booster, panic braking could cause loss of brake power assistance and the Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) without prior warning.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
  • 1 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mercedes-Benz GLE features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the BMW X7 gets a 14.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mercedes-Benz GLE stands out with ventilated seats and Burmester audio — features our data doesn't list for the BMW X7. The BMW X7 counters with Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Mercedes-Benz GLE gets nappa leather upholstery while the BMW X7 offers vernasca leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Mercedes-Benz GLE and 4-zone in the BMW X7.

Drivetrain

The Mercedes-Benz GLE uses a Petrol producing 320kW and 560Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.3 seconds.

The BMW X7 responds with a Diesel making 259kW and 720Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.9 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz GLE has the clear power advantage at 320kW vs 259kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mercedes-Benz GLE is 0.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mercedes-Benz GLE measures 4,924mm long on a 2,995mm wheelbase, 257mm shorter than the BMW X7 at 5,181mm (3,105mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW X7 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 630L in the Mercedes-Benz GLE and 750L in the BMW X7, giving the BMW X7 a 120L advantage.

For towing, the BMW X7 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.1m to 13.1m

TightestMercedes-Benz GLE GLE53 AMG 4MATIC+Tightest turn at 12.1m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mercedes-Benz GLE GLE53 AMG 4MATIC+
12.1mTighter
Best
BMW X7 xDrive40d
13.1m
Worst
Mercedes-Benz GLE GLE53 AMG 4MATIC+
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW X7 xDrive40d
13.1m · Large

Based on 13.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMercedes-Benz GLETightest turn at 12.1m, needs the least road to swing around
Mercedes-Benz GLETightest12.1 m
Large△ 3-point
BMW X713.1 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,879/year for the Mercedes-Benz GLE and $2,309/year for the BMW X7. That is a $570 annual difference in favour of the BMW X7.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz GLE) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X7). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mercedes-Benz GLE if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW X7 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BMW X7: Top CarSorted Score, 68 vs 65

The BMW X7 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (68 vs 65), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (BMW X7 ahead by 18), performance (Mercedes-Benz GLE ahead by 7), practicality (BMW X7 ahead by 6). The BMW X7 will save you roughly $570 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW X7 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz GLE and BMW X7?

The BMW X7 is the cheapest at $174,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mercedes-Benz GLE by $25,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW X7 uses the least fuel at 8.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Mercedes-Benz GLE and BMW X7 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW X7 has the largest boot at 750L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE makes the most power at 320kW. The Mercedes-Benz GLE is quickest to 100km/h in 5.3s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars · Best mid-size SUVs