CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mercedes-Benz Valente vs Ford Tourneo
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mercedes-Benz Valente vs Ford Tourneo

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular People Movers compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 1 Oct 2026, price 1 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mercedes-Benz Valente116 BlueTEC MWB1?011
Ford TourneoActive11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Mercedes-Benz Valente: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h, warranty and ground clearance, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMercedes-BenzFord
Price (RRP)TBC$68,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$68,990RRP

  • with the Mercedes-Benz Valente's standard kit: $68,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power120kW125kW
Fuel Economy6.3 L/100km7.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—672L
Towing2,000kg2,500kg
Warranty—5yr / No data
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Mercedes-Benz Valente & Ford Tourneo

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mercedes-Benz Valente

None open on our record

Ford Tourneo

  • REC-006661 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the door control units may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006660 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing issue, vehicles with 8F57 transmission may contain an Electronic One-Way Clutch Assembly built with an unseated snap ring.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006658 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicles may experience a gradual decline in windshield wiper performance or a sudden and complete loss of wiper operation.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • 3 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mercedes-Benz Valente features a 5.8-inch touchscreen, while the Ford Tourneo gets a 13-inch display and 12-inch instruments.

The Mercedes-Benz Valente stands out with ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Ford Tourneo. The Ford Tourneo counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging and heated front seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Mercedes-Benz Valente uses a 2.1 litre turbo-diesel inline-4 (Euro 6) producing 120kW and 380Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed automatic (7g-tronic) to a RWD layout.

The Ford Tourneo lines up making 125kW and 390Nm, paired to a 8-speed automatic driving the front wheels.

The Ford Tourneo has the clear power advantage at 125kW vs 120kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mercedes-Benz Valente measures 5,140mm long on a 3,200mm wheelbase, 90mm longer than the Ford Tourneo at 5,050mm (3,100mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mercedes-Benz Valente generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Ford Tourneo leads with a 2,500kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.9m to 11.8m

TightestFord Tourneo ActiveTightest turn at 10.9m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Ford Tourneo Active
10.9mTighter
Best
Mercedes-Benz Valente 116 BlueTEC MWB
11.8m
Worst
Mercedes-Benz Valente 116 BlueTEC MWB
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Ford Tourneo Active
10.9m · Good

Based on 10.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestFord TourneoTightest turn at 10.9m, needs the least road to swing around
Mercedes-Benz Valente11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Ford TourneoTightest10.9 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,796/year for the Mercedes-Benz Valente and $2,109/year for the Ford Tourneo. That is a $313 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz Valente.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mercedes-Benz Valente if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Ford Tourneo if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (55 vs 72). The Mercedes-Benz Valente and Ford Tourneo trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Mercedes-Benz Valente will save you roughly $313 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz Valente and Ford Tourneo?

The Ford Tourneo is the cheapest at $68,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mercedes-Benz Valente uses the least fuel at 6.3L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Mercedes-Benz Valente and Ford Tourneo carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The Ford Tourneo has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Ford Tourneo makes the most power at 125kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All People Movers · Best family cars