CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›GAC M8 vs Mercedes-Benz Valente
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GAC M8 vs Mercedes-Benz Valente

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular People Movers compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 9 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
GAC M8PHEV Premium9?03
Mercedes-Benz Valente116 BlueTEC MWB1?011

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

GAC M8: we're still completing fuel consumption, CO2 emissions, battery capacity and energy consumption.

Mercedes-Benz Valente: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h, warranty and ground clearance, plus 1 other.

Blank cells below mean we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecGACMercedes-Benz
Price (RRP)$76,590TBC
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$76,590RRP

  • no option data for this car

No price

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePlug-in HybridDiesel
Range106km—
Electric range106km—
Power274kW120kW
0-100 km/h9.5s—
Fuel Economy—6.3 L/100km
Boot (seats up)800L—
Towing—2,000kg
Warranty8yr / 150k km—
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the GAC M8 & Mercedes-Benz Valente

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

GAC M8

None open on our record

Mercedes-Benz Valente

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The GAC M8 stands out with Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, heated front seats, power tailgate and GAC Premium audio — features our data doesn't list for the Mercedes-Benz Valente. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The GAC M8 uses a Petrol Turbo producing 274kW and 630Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.5 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz Valente responds with a 2.1 litre turbo-diesel inline-4 (Euro 6) making 120kW and 380Nm, paired to a 7-speed automatic (7g-tronic) driving the rear wheels.

The GAC M8 has the clear power advantage at 274kW vs 120kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GAC M8 measures 5,212mm long on a 3,070mm wheelbase, 72mm longer than the Mercedes-Benz Valente at 5,140mm (3,200mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mercedes-Benz Valente generally means more rear legroom.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m to 12.8m

TightestMercedes-Benz Valente 116 BlueTEC MWBTightest turn at 11.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mercedes-Benz Valente 116 BlueTEC MWB
11.8mTighter
Best
GAC M8 PHEV Premium
12.8m
Worst
GAC M8 PHEV Premium
12.8m · Large

Based on 12.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mercedes-Benz Valente 116 BlueTEC MWB
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMercedes-Benz ValenteTightest turn at 11.8m, needs the least road to swing around
GAC M812.8 m
Large△ 3-point
Mercedes-Benz ValenteTightest11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GAC M8 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer GAC's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mercedes-Benz Valente if: You or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (62 vs 55). The GAC M8 and Mercedes-Benz Valente trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, GAC M8 and Mercedes-Benz Valente?

The GAC M8 is the cheapest at $76,590 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mercedes-Benz Valente uses the least fuel at 6.3L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of GAC M8 and Mercedes-Benz Valente carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The Mercedes-Benz Valente has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The GAC M8 makes the most power at 274kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All People Movers · Best electric cars · Best family cars