Mitsubishi Pajero Sport vs MINI Countryman
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 4 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$51,540RRP
- no option data for this car
$49,990RRP
- with the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport's standard kit: $49,990 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport & MINI Countryman
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport starts from $51,540 before on-road costs, while the MINI Countryman opens at $49,990. That makes the MINI Countryman the more affordable entry point by $1,550.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $56,694 and $54,989 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the MINI Countryman by roughly $1,995 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport
- REC-005634 · published 20 Mar 2023The product was sold without the warning information that is required for products containing button/coin batteries.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
- REC-001035 · published 5 Dec 2016Mitsubishi Motors Corporation has identified that insufficient anti corrosion coating was applied to the end cap on the outer tube of the tailgate gas springs, and this may result in corrosion.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2016
MINI Countryman
- REC-006442 · published 8 Oct 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the front passenger and/or driver seatbelts may not meet the required specifications.Year range on the notice: 2025
- REC-006091 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2024
- REC-001008 · published 26 Sep 2018The fault affects the crash protection plate of the high pressure fuel pump in the engine compartment.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2018
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport features a 8-inch touchscreen, while the MINI Countryman gets a 9.4-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the MINI Countryman. The MINI Countryman counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, power tailgate and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport gets cloth upholstery while the MINI Countryman offers synthetic leather / cloth. Climate control is 1-zone in the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport and 2-zone in the MINI Countryman.
Drivetrain
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport uses a Diesel producing 133kW and 430Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 11.5 seconds.
The MINI Countryman responds with a Petrol Turbo making 125kW and 280Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9 seconds.
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has the clear power advantage at 133kW vs 125kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the MINI Countryman is 2.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport measures 4,840mm long on a 2,800mm wheelbase, 396mm longer than the MINI Countryman at 4,444mm (2,692mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 673L in the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport and 460L in the MINI Countryman, giving the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport a 213L advantage.
For towing, the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport leads with a 3,100kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 1,600kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.2m to 11.6m
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,280/year for the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport and $1,881/year for the MINI Countryman. That is a $399 annual difference in favour of the MINI Countryman.
Warranty: 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Pajero Sport) vs 5 years / 999,999km (MINI Countryman). The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the MINI Countryman if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer MINI's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (70 vs 76). The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport and MINI Countryman trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The MINI Countryman will save you roughly $399 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has a clear edge. The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Mitsubishi Pajero Sport and MINI Countryman?
The MINI Countryman is the cheapest at $49,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport by $1,550.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The MINI Countryman uses the least fuel at 6.6L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
MINI Countryman holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mitsubishi Pajero Sport, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has the largest boot at 673L with the seats up (1,500L with the seats folded).
Which can tow the most?
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,100kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has the longest warranty at 10 years / 200k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport makes the most power at 133kW. The MINI Countryman is quickest to 100km/h in 9s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!









