CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsPeugeot 3008 vs Toyota RAV4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Peugeot 3008 vs Toyota RAV4

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecPeugeotToyota
Price (RRP)$52,990$28,490
Fuel typeHybridPetrol
Power107kW107kW
0-100 km/h10.2s
Fuel Economy4.9 L/100km7.7 L/100km
Boot Space520L577L
Towing1,200kg800kg
Warranty5yr / 200k km3yr / 100k km
ANCAP Safety4 Stars5 Stars

Track the Peugeot 3008 & Toyota RAV4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Peugeot 3008 starts from $52,990 before on-road costs, while the Toyota RAV4 opens at $28,490. That makes the Toyota RAV4 the more affordable entry point by $24,500.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $58,289 and $31,339 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Peugeot 3008 by roughly $3,990 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

The Toyota RAV4 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating vs 4 stars for the Peugeot 3008.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Peugeot 3008, against 0 on the Toyota RAV4.

Both include the essentials: core safety systems. Airbag count is 6 in the Peugeot 3008 and 7 in the Toyota RAV4.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Peugeot 3008 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging and power tailgate that you will not find on the Toyota RAV4. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Peugeot 3008 uses a Hybrid producing 107kW and 230Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.2 seconds.

The Toyota RAV4 responds with a Petrol making 107kW and 187Nm, paired to a 6-speed manual driving the front wheels.

Power output is identical on paper, so the difference comes down to tuning, weight distribution, and suspension. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Peugeot 3008 measures 4,542mm long on a 2,730mm wheelbase, 28mm shorter than the Toyota RAV4 at 4,570mm (2,660mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Peugeot 3008 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 520L in the Peugeot 3008 and 577L in the Toyota RAV4, giving the Toyota RAV4 a 57L advantage.

For towing, the Peugeot 3008 leads with a 1,200kg braked capacity vs 800kg. That 400kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 11.4m

TightestToyota RAV4 GX 2.0 Petrol 2WD ManualTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota RAV4 GX 2.0 Petrol 2WD Manual
10.6mTighter
Best
Peugeot 3008 Allure Hybrid
11.4m
Worst
Peugeot 3008 Allure Hybrid
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota RAV4 GX 2.0 Petrol 2WD Manual
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota RAV4Tightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Peugeot 300811.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Toyota RAV4Tightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,397/year for the Peugeot 3008 and $2,195/year for the Toyota RAV4. That is a $798 annual difference in favour of the Peugeot 3008.

Estimated annual total: $1,397 (Peugeot 3008) vs $2,195 (Toyota RAV4). The Peugeot 3008 saves you roughly $798 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 200,000km (Peugeot 3008) vs 3 years / 100,000km (Toyota RAV4). The Peugeot 3008 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Peugeot 3008 if: You want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Peugeot's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota RAV4 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

This is genuinely close. The Peugeot 3008 and Toyota RAV4 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Peugeot 3008 will save you roughly $798 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota RAV4 has a clear edge. The Peugeot 3008 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Peugeot 3008 and Toyota RAV4?

The Toyota RAV4 is the cheapest at $28,490 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Peugeot 3008 by $24,500.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Peugeot 3008 uses the least fuel at 4.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

The Toyota RAV4 has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota RAV4 has the largest boot at 577L.

Which can tow the most?

The Peugeot 3008 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Peugeot 3008 has the longest warranty at 5 years / 200k km.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars · Best mid-size SUVs