CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Peugeot e-2008 vs MINI Aceman
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Peugeot e-2008 vs MINI Aceman

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 6 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Peugeot e-2008GT9?03
MINI AcemanSE Favoured11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Peugeot e-2008: we're still completing turning circle, braked towing and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecPeugeotMINI
Price (RRP)$59,990$60,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$59,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$60,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range328km352km
Battery50 kWh54.2 kWh
Power100kW160kW
0-100 km/h9s7.1s
Max DC Charge100kW95kW
10-80% Charge Time30 min31 min
Boot (seats up)405L300L
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Peugeot e-2008 & MINI Aceman

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Peugeot e-2008 starts from $59,990 before on-road costs, while the MINI Aceman opens at $60,990. That makes the Peugeot e-2008 the more affordable entry point by $1,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $65,989 and $67,089 respectively.

Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Peugeot e-2008

None open on our record

MINI Aceman

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

51kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

49 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 100kW · 0–80%

31 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 100kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

49.2kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

47 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 95kW · 0–80%

31 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 95kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Peugeot e-2008 features a 10-inch touchscreen paired with a 10-inch digital dash, while the MINI Aceman gets a 9.4-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Peugeot e-2008 stands out with Apple CarPlay, head-up display and power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the MINI Aceman. The MINI Aceman counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, panoramic roof, Harman Kardon audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Peugeot e-2008 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the MINI Aceman offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Peugeot e-2008 uses a Electric Motor producing 100kW and 260Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9 seconds.

The MINI Aceman responds with a Electric making 160kW and 330Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.1 seconds.

The MINI Aceman has the clear power advantage at 160kW vs 100kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the MINI Aceman is 1.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 50kWh (Peugeot e-2008) vs 54.2kWh (MINI Aceman), giving WLTP ranges of 328km and 352km. DC fast charging peaks at 100kW (Peugeot e-2008) vs 95kW (MINI Aceman).

Space & Comfort

The Peugeot e-2008 measures 4,300mm long on a 2,605mm wheelbase, 227mm longer than the MINI Aceman at 4,073mm (2,606mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the MINI Aceman generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 405L in the Peugeot e-2008 and 300L in the MINI Aceman, giving the Peugeot e-2008 a 105L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.1m diameter

Average

MINI Aceman SE Favoured
11.1m
←
MINI Aceman SE Favoured
11.1m · Average

Based on 11.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.1 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
MINI Aceman Turning circle · Ø 11.1 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.0 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Peugeot e-2008) vs 5 years / 999,999km (MINI Aceman). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Peugeot e-2008 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer Peugeot's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the MINI Aceman if: You prioritise performance, or prefer MINI's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

MINI Aceman: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 69

The MINI Aceman comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 69), taking 3 of 7 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (MINI Aceman ahead by 35), energy efficiency (MINI Aceman ahead by 17), performance (MINI Aceman ahead by 16). If boot space matters, the Peugeot e-2008 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Peugeot e-2008 and MINI Aceman?

The Peugeot e-2008 is the cheapest at $59,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the MINI Aceman by $1,000.

Which has the longest driving range?

The MINI Aceman has the most range at 406km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Peugeot e-2008 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 100kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

MINI Aceman holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Peugeot e-2008, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Peugeot e-2008 has the largest boot at 405L with the seats up.

Which is the most powerful?

The MINI Aceman makes the most power at 160kW. The MINI Aceman is quickest to 100km/h in 7.1s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs