Ssangyong Korando vs Toyota LandCruiser 300
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Ssangyong Korando
Price TBC
SUV
Petrol
G20D
110kW
7.9 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
—

Toyota LandCruiser 300
From $97,990
SUV
Diesel
Diesel Twin-Turbo V6
227kW
8.9 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
700L
Track the Ssangyong Korando & Toyota LandCruiser 300
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Feature Showdown
Both come with modern infotainment systems.
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto that the Ssangyong Korando does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Ssangyong Korando gets textured pattern cloth upholstery while the Toyota LandCruiser 300 offers cloth.
Drivetrain
The Ssangyong Korando uses a G20D producing 110kW and 197Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a FWD layout.
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 responds with a Diesel Twin-Turbo V6 making 227kW and 700Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.6 seconds.
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 has the clear power advantage at 227kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Ssangyong Korando measures 4,410mm long on a 2,650mm wheelbase, 570mm shorter than the Toyota LandCruiser 300 at 4,980mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota LandCruiser 300 generally means more rear legroom.
For towing, the Toyota LandCruiser 300 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 2,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.8m to 11.8m
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,252/year for the Ssangyong Korando and $2,537/year for the Toyota LandCruiser 300. That is a $285 annual difference in favour of the Ssangyong Korando.
Estimated annual total: $2,252 (Ssangyong Korando) vs $2,537 (Toyota LandCruiser 300). The Ssangyong Korando saves you roughly $285 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Warranty: 5 years / 100,000km (Ssangyong Korando) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota LandCruiser 300). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Ssangyong Korando if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Ssangyong's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota LandCruiser 300 if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 takes 2 of 3 key spec categories. The Ssangyong Korando will save you roughly $285 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Ssangyong Korando and Toyota LandCruiser 300?
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 is the cheapest at $97,990 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Ssangyong Korando uses the least fuel at 7.9L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched — Toyota LandCruiser 300 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which can tow the most?
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 makes the most power at 227kW.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











