CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsSsangyong Korando vs Toyota Prado
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Ssangyong Korando vs Toyota Prado

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecSsangyongToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$72,500
Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power110kW150kW
0-100 km/h9.6s
Fuel Economy7.9 L/100km7.6 L/100km
Boot Space408L
Towing1,500kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Ssangyong Korando & Toyota Prado

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Toyota Prado counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto that the Ssangyong Korando does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Ssangyong Korando gets textured pattern cloth upholstery while the Toyota Prado offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Ssangyong Korando uses a G20D producing 110kW and 197Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a FWD layout.

The Toyota Prado responds with a 2.8L 4-cyl Turbo-Diesel 48V V-Active making 150kW and 500Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.6 seconds.

The Toyota Prado has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Ssangyong Korando measures 4,410mm long on a 2,650mm wheelbase, 580mm shorter than the Toyota Prado at 4,990mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota Prado generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Toyota Prado leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 2,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 12.0m

TightestSsangyong Korando SX Petrol AutoTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Ssangyong Korando SX Petrol Auto
10.8mTighter
Best
Toyota Prado GX Diesel
12.0m
Worst
Ssangyong Korando SX Petrol Auto
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Prado GX Diesel
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSsangyong KorandoTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Ssangyong KorandoTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Toyota Prado12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,252/year for the Ssangyong Korando and $2,166/year for the Toyota Prado. That is a $86 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Prado.

Estimated annual total: $2,252 (Ssangyong Korando) vs $2,166 (Toyota Prado). The Toyota Prado saves you roughly $86 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 100,000km (Ssangyong Korando) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Prado). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Ssangyong Korando if: You or prefer Ssangyong's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Prado if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Toyota Prado takes 3 of 3 key spec categories. The Toyota Prado will save you roughly $86 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Ssangyong Korando and Toyota Prado?

The Toyota Prado is the cheapest at $72,500 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Prado uses the least fuel at 7.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Toyota Prado all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota Prado has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota Prado makes the most power at 150kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs