Subaru Levorg vs Toyota RAV4
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Subaru Levorg
Price TBC
Wagon
Petrol
2.0L turbocharged DOHC Dual AVCS direct-injection Boxer petrol
197kW
8.7 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
489L

Toyota RAV4
From $45,990
SUV
Hybrid
Petrol Hybrid
143kW
4.5 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
705L
Track the Subaru Levorg & Toyota RAV4
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Feature Showdown
The Subaru Levorg features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota RAV4 gets a 10.5-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Subaru Levorg stands out with Apple CarPlay and heated front seats that you will not find on the Toyota RAV4. The Toyota RAV4 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Subaru Levorg uses a 2.0L turbocharged DOHC Dual AVCS direct-injection Boxer petrol producing 197kW and 350Nm of torque, sent through a lineartronic cvt to a AWD layout.
The Toyota RAV4 responds with a Petrol Hybrid making 143kW and 221Nm, paired to a cvt (e-cvt) driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.4 seconds.
The Subaru Levorg has the clear power advantage at 197kW vs 143kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Subaru Levorg measures 4,690mm long on a 2,650mm wheelbase, 90mm longer than the Toyota RAV4 at 4,600mm (2,690mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota RAV4 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 489L in the Subaru Levorg and 705L in the Toyota RAV4, giving the Toyota RAV4 a 216L advantage.
For towing, the Subaru Levorg leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 800kg. That 700kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.8m to 11.4m
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,480/year for the Subaru Levorg and $1,283/year for the Toyota RAV4. That is a $1,197 annual difference in favour of the Toyota RAV4.
Estimated annual total: $2,480 (Subaru Levorg) vs $1,283 (Toyota RAV4). The Toyota RAV4 saves you roughly $1,197 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru Levorg) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota RAV4). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Subaru Levorg if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota RAV4 if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
This is genuinely close. The Subaru Levorg and Toyota RAV4 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Toyota RAV4 will save you roughly $1,197 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota RAV4 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Subaru Levorg and Toyota RAV4?
The Toyota RAV4 is the cheapest at $45,990 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Toyota RAV4 uses the least fuel at 4.5L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched — Subaru Levorg all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Toyota RAV4 has the largest boot at 705L.
Which can tow the most?
The Subaru Levorg has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Subaru Levorg makes the most power at 197kW.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











