Toyota bZ4X vs Toyota RAV4
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$55,990RRP
- with the Toyota RAV4's standard kit: $55,990 (nothing to add)
$45,990RRP
- cannot be matched: Rain-Sensing Wipers, Wireless Phone Charging, Heated Front Seats and 2 more not offered
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Toyota bZ4X & Toyota RAV4
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Toyota bZ4X starts from $55,990 before on-road costs, while the Toyota RAV4 opens at $45,990. That makes the Toyota RAV4 the more affordable entry point by $10,000.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $61,589 and $50,589 respectively.
The Toyota bZ4X currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Toyota RAV4 does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP's published record does not give the Toyota RAV4 a rating. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.
Recalls on our record
Toyota bZ4X
- REC-006639 · published 26 Jun 2026Due to a software issue with the high-voltage battery Electronic Control Unit, the electric drive system may shut down.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
- REC-006428 · published 10 Sep 2025Due to a software programming issue, the Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning (HVAC) electrical compressor may fail.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
Toyota RAV4
- REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
- REC-005409 · published 26 Apr 2022Due to a software issue, if the Vehicle Stability Control (VSC) system is turned off, it may not default to the ON setting the next time the vehicle is started.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
- REC-001312 · published 9 Jun 2020Small cracks may form in the front lower suspension arms and with rapid acceleration and deceleration over the parts' lifetime, these cracks could spread and the suspension arm can eventually separate from the front wheel assembly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
- 6 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
71.4kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 150kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Toyota bZ4X features a 14-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Toyota RAV4 gets a 10.5-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Toyota bZ4X stands out with wireless charging, heated front seats and power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota RAV4. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Toyota bZ4X gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Toyota RAV4 offers cloth.
Drivetrain
The Toyota bZ4X uses a Electric producing 167kW and 269Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.4 seconds.
The Toyota RAV4 responds with a Petrol Hybrid making 143kW, paired to a cvt (e-cvt) driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.4 seconds.
The Toyota bZ4X has the clear power advantage at 167kW vs 143kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota bZ4X is 1.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Toyota bZ4X measures 4,690mm long on a 2,850mm wheelbase, 90mm longer than the Toyota RAV4 at 4,600mm (2,690mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota bZ4X generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 452L in the Toyota bZ4X and 705L in the Toyota RAV4, giving the Toyota RAV4 a 253L advantage.
For towing, the Toyota RAV4 leads with a 800kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 50kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.2m to 11.4m
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota bZ4X) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota RAV4). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Toyota bZ4X if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota RAV4 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Toyota bZ4X: Top CarSorted Score, 80 vs 73, but the Toyota RAV4 is $10,000 cheaper
The Toyota bZ4X comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (80 vs 73), taking 3 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: technology (Toyota bZ4X ahead by 26), safety (Toyota bZ4X ahead by 25), performance (Toyota bZ4X ahead by 6). If boot space matters, the Toyota RAV4 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Toyota bZ4X and Toyota RAV4?
The Toyota RAV4 is the cheapest at $45,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota bZ4X by $10,000.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Toyota RAV4 uses the least fuel at 4.5L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Toyota bZ4X holds a 5-star ANCAP rating (tested 2025). ANCAP's published record does not give a rating to Toyota RAV4, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Toyota RAV4 has the largest boot at 705L with the seats up.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota bZ4X makes the most power at 167kW. The Toyota bZ4X is quickest to 100km/h in 7.4s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













