XPeng G6 vs Zeekr 7X
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 15 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Zeekr 7X: we're still completing kerb weight, ground clearance, braked towing and energy consumption.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
$51,800RRP
- no option data for this car
$57,900RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the XPeng G6 & Zeekr 7X
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The XPeng G6 starts from $51,800 before on-road costs, while the Zeekr 7X opens at $57,900. That makes the XPeng G6 the more affordable entry point by $6,100.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $56,980 and $63,690 respectively.
Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.
Safety Rundown
Both the XPeng G6 and Zeekr 7X hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 88% for the XPeng G6 and 91% for the Zeekr 7X.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 10 of 10 key ADAS systems on the XPeng G6, against 9 on the Zeekr 7X.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the XPeng G6 and 7 in the Zeekr 7X.
Recalls on our record
XPeng G6
None open on our record
Zeekr 7X
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
66kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 215kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 215kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
75kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 450kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 450kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The XPeng G6 features a 15-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.2-inch digital dash, while the Zeekr 7X gets a 16-inch display and 13-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The XPeng G6 stands out with Apple CarPlay and ventilated seats — features our data doesn't list for the Zeekr 7X. The Zeekr 7X counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, V2L and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the XPeng G6 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Zeekr 7X offers synthetic pu leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the XPeng G6 and 3-zone in the Zeekr 7X.
Drivetrain
The XPeng G6 uses a Electric producing 190kW and 440Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.6 seconds.
The Zeekr 7X responds with a Electric making 310kW and 440Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6 seconds.
The Zeekr 7X has the clear power advantage at 310kW vs 190kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Zeekr 7X is 0.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 66kWh (XPeng G6) vs 75kWh (Zeekr 7X), giving WLTP ranges of 435km and 480km. DC fast charging peaks at 215kW (XPeng G6) vs 450kW (Zeekr 7X).
Space & Comfort
The XPeng G6 measures 4,753mm long on a 2,890mm wheelbase, 34mm shorter than the Zeekr 7X at 4,787mm (2,900mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Zeekr 7X generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 571L in the XPeng G6 and 539L in the Zeekr 7X, giving the XPeng G6 a 32L advantage.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.4m to 11.6m
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 120,000km (XPeng G6) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Zeekr 7X). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the XPeng G6 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer XPeng's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Zeekr 7X if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Zeekr's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
XPeng G6: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 75
The XPeng G6 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 75), taking 2 of 9 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: practicality (XPeng G6 ahead by 9), performance (Zeekr 7X ahead by 7), energy efficiency (XPeng G6 ahead by 4). If boot space matters, the XPeng G6 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, XPeng G6 and Zeekr 7X?
The XPeng G6 is the cheapest at $51,800 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Zeekr 7X by $6,100.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Zeekr 7X has the most range at 480km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Zeekr 7X accepts the highest DC charging at up to 450kW.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: XPeng G6 and Zeekr 7X all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The XPeng G6 has the largest boot at 571L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The XPeng G6 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Zeekr 7X makes the most power at 310kW. The Zeekr 7X is quickest to 100km/h in 6s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











