CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Trax vs Toyota RAV4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Trax vs Toyota RAV4

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden TraxLS 1.81?011
Toyota RAV4GX Hybrid 2WD12000

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Holden Trax: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h, turning circle and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHoldenToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$45,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$45,990RRP

  • with the Holden Trax's standard kit: $45,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power103kW143kW
0-100 km/h—8.4s
Fuel Economy7.9 L/100km4.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)356L705L
Towing—800kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Holden Trax & Toyota RAV4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Holden Trax

  • REC-003706 · published 19 May 2016An electrical wiring harness connector may not have been completely secured to the steering column during vehicle manufacture.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-000491 · published 13 Oct 2014A wear condition in the ignition key cylinder actuator trigger may allow the vehicle starter motor to crank the engine if the key is left inside the ignition key cylinder and in the “OFF” position, while the vehicle is parked.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003568 · published 18 Aug 2014The front seat safety belt pretensioners in some vehicles may not lock the cable during pretensioner deployment.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Toyota RAV4

  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-005409 · published 26 Apr 2022Due to a software issue, if the Vehicle Stability Control (VSC) system is turned off, it may not default to the ON setting the next time the vehicle is started.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-001312 · published 9 Jun 2020Small cracks may form in the front lower suspension arms and with rapid acceleration and deceleration over the parts' lifetime, these cracks could spread and the suspension arm can eventually separate from the front wheel assembly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
  • 6 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Holden Trax features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota RAV4 gets a 10.5-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments.

The Toyota RAV4 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Trax uses a 1.8 L DOHC Petrol producing 103kW and 175Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a FWD layout.

The Toyota RAV4 responds with a Petrol Hybrid making 143kW, paired to a cvt (e-cvt) driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.4 seconds.

The Toyota RAV4 has the clear power advantage at 143kW vs 103kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Trax measures 4,257mm long on a 2,555mm wheelbase, 343mm shorter than the Toyota RAV4 at 4,600mm (2,690mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota RAV4 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 356L in the Holden Trax and 705L in the Toyota RAV4, giving the Toyota RAV4 a 349L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m diameter

Average

Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD
11.4m
←
Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Toyota RAV4 Turning circle · Ø 11.4 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.0 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,252/year for the Holden Trax and $1,283/year for the Toyota RAV4. That is a $969 annual difference in favour of the Toyota RAV4.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Holden Trax) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota RAV4). The Toyota RAV4 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Trax if: You or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota RAV4 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (50 vs 76). The Holden Trax and Toyota RAV4 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Toyota RAV4 will save you roughly $969 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota RAV4 has a clear edge. The Toyota RAV4 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Trax and Toyota RAV4?

The Toyota RAV4 is the cheapest at $45,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota RAV4 uses the least fuel at 4.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Holden Trax holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Toyota RAV4, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota RAV4 has the largest boot at 705L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The Toyota RAV4 has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota RAV4 makes the most power at 143kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars