CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Trax vs Toyota Kluger
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Trax vs Toyota Kluger

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden TraxLS 1.81?011
Toyota KlugerGX Hybrid AWD8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Holden Trax: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h, turning circle and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHoldenToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$62,410
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$62,410RRP

  • with the Holden Trax's standard kit: $62,410 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power103kW184kW
0-100 km/h—7.9s
Fuel Economy7.9 L/100km5.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)356L241L
Towing—2,000kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Holden Trax & Toyota Kluger

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Holden Trax and Toyota Kluger hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 5 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Toyota Kluger, against 0 on the Holden Trax.

Both include the essentials: core safety systems. Airbag count is 6 in the Holden Trax and 7 in the Toyota Kluger.

Recalls on our record

Holden Trax

  • REC-003706 · published 19 May 2016An electrical wiring harness connector may not have been completely secured to the steering column during vehicle manufacture.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-000491 · published 13 Oct 2014A wear condition in the ignition key cylinder actuator trigger may allow the vehicle starter motor to crank the engine if the key is left inside the ignition key cylinder and in the “OFF” position, while the vehicle is parked.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003568 · published 18 Aug 2014The front seat safety belt pretensioners in some vehicles may not lock the cable during pretensioner deployment.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Toyota Kluger

  • REC-006562 · published 12 Mar 2026Due to a design issue, the second-row seat recliner mechanism may not fully engage during seat back adjustment.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2025
  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-006125 · published 23 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the second-row seat frame mid-bar may not have been manufactured to the required specifications.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
  • 11 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Holden Trax features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota Kluger gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments.

The Toyota Kluger counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Trax uses a 1.8 L DOHC Petrol producing 103kW and 175Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a FWD layout.

The Toyota Kluger responds with a 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid making 184kW and 242Nm, paired to a cvt driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.9 seconds.

The Toyota Kluger has the clear power advantage at 184kW vs 103kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Trax measures 4,257mm long on a 2,555mm wheelbase, 709mm shorter than the Toyota Kluger at 4,966mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota Kluger generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 356L in the Holden Trax and 241L in the Toyota Kluger, giving the Holden Trax a 115L advantage. The Toyota Kluger seats 7 vs 5.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m diameter

Average

Toyota Kluger GX Hybrid AWD
11.4m
←
Toyota Kluger GX Hybrid AWD
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Toyota Kluger Turning circle · Ø 11.4 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.8 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,252/year for the Holden Trax and $1,596/year for the Toyota Kluger. That is a $656 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Kluger.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Holden Trax) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Kluger). The Toyota Kluger has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Trax if: You need more boot space, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Kluger if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (50 vs 78). The Holden Trax and Toyota Kluger trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Toyota Kluger will save you roughly $656 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Holden Trax has a clear edge. The Toyota Kluger adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Trax and Toyota Kluger?

The Toyota Kluger is the cheapest at $62,410 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Kluger uses the least fuel at 5.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Holden Trax and Toyota Kluger all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Holden Trax has the largest boot at 356L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota Kluger has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Toyota Kluger has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota Kluger makes the most power at 184kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars