CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Trax vs Toyota Prado
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Trax vs Toyota Prado

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 7 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden TraxLS 1.81?011
Toyota PradoGX Diesel8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Holden Trax: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h, turning circle and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHoldenToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$72,500
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$72,500RRP

  • with the Holden Trax's standard kit: $72,500 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power103kW150kW
0-100 km/h—9.6s
Fuel Economy7.9 L/100km7.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)356L408L
Towing—3,500kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Holden Trax & Toyota Prado

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Holden Trax and Toyota Prado hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 5 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Toyota Prado, against 0 on the Holden Trax.

Both include the essentials: core safety systems. Airbag count is 6 in the Holden Trax and 9 in the Toyota Prado.

Recalls on our record

Holden Trax

  • REC-003706 · published 19 May 2016An electrical wiring harness connector may not have been completely secured to the steering column during vehicle manufacture.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-000491 · published 13 Oct 2014A wear condition in the ignition key cylinder actuator trigger may allow the vehicle starter motor to crank the engine if the key is left inside the ignition key cylinder and in the “OFF” position, while the vehicle is parked.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003568 · published 18 Aug 2014The front seat safety belt pretensioners in some vehicles may not lock the cable during pretensioner deployment.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Toyota Prado

  • REC-006616 · published 3 Jun 2026Due to a software error, the instrument cluster may fail to illuminate the visual engine oil pressure light, engine coolant temperature, electrical charge, and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-006302 · published 5 Mar 2025Due to an error in the fitting instructions for the optional accessory Electric Brake Controller, the Lower Driver’s Airbag Assembly (removed during accessory fitment) may have been reinstalled using the incorrect torque.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-001320 · published 6 Apr 2020The fuel pump on affected vehicles may stop operating.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2019

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Holden Trax features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota Prado gets a 12.3-inch display and 7-inch instruments.

The Toyota Prado counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Trax uses a 1.8 L DOHC Petrol producing 103kW and 175Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a FWD layout.

The Toyota Prado responds with a 2.8L 4-cyl Turbo-Diesel 48V V-Active making 150kW and 500Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.6 seconds.

The Toyota Prado has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 103kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Trax measures 4,257mm long on a 2,555mm wheelbase, 733mm shorter than the Toyota Prado at 4,990mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota Prado generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 356L in the Holden Trax and 408L in the Toyota Prado, giving the Toyota Prado a 52L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.0m diameter

Average

Toyota Prado GX Diesel
12.0m
←
Toyota Prado GX Diesel
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.0 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Toyota Prado Turning circle · Ø 12.0 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.5 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

2.0 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,252/year for the Holden Trax and $2,166/year for the Toyota Prado. That is a $86 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Prado.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Holden Trax) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Prado). The Toyota Prado has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Trax if: You or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Prado if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (50 vs 77). The Holden Trax and Toyota Prado trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Toyota Prado will save you roughly $86 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota Prado has a clear edge. The Toyota Prado adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Trax and Toyota Prado?

The Toyota Prado is the cheapest at $72,500 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Prado uses the least fuel at 7.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Holden Trax and Toyota Prado all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota Prado has the largest boot at 408L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota Prado has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Toyota Prado has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota Prado makes the most power at 150kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs