Isuzu MU-X vs Toyota LandCruiser 300
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 5 Oct 2026, price 29 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
No price
- no price to build from against the Toyota LandCruiser 300
$97,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Isuzu MU-X & Toyota LandCruiser 300
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
Both the Isuzu MU-X and Toyota LandCruiser 300 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 86% for the Isuzu MU-X and 89% for the Toyota LandCruiser 300.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Isuzu MU-X, against 6 on the Toyota LandCruiser 300.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 8 in the Isuzu MU-X and 10 in the Toyota LandCruiser 300.
Recalls on our record
Isuzu MU-X
- REC-006052 · published 8 Aug 2024Due to a software issue, the Engine Control Module (ECM) may incorrectly reduce the engine speed.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
- REC-005647 · published 30 Mar 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the lower steering shaft attaching bolt may have a torque value lower than the required specification.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
- REC-003752 · published 1 Dec 2016The fuel tank band fixing bolts may not be tightened to the correct torque specification.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
- 2 more on the model page.
Toyota LandCruiser 300
- REC-006549 · published 26 Feb 2026Due to a Transmission Control Module (TCM) programming issue, the transmission may rev faster than intended causing a loss of motive power and transmission fluid to leak.Year range on the notice: 2025
- REC-005908 · published 27 Feb 2024Due to a design issue, the transmission control module may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
- REC-005409 · published 26 Apr 2022Due to a software issue, if the Vehicle Stability Control (VSC) system is turned off, it may not default to the ON setting the next time the vehicle is started.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Isuzu MU-X features a 9-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Toyota LandCruiser 300 gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Isuzu MU-X stands out with heated front seats, power tailgate and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota LandCruiser 300. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Isuzu MU-X gets leather upholstery while the Toyota LandCruiser 300 offers cloth.
Drivetrain
The Isuzu MU-X uses a Diesel producing 140kW and 450Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout.
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 responds with a Diesel Twin-Turbo V6 making 227kW and 700Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.6 seconds.
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 has the clear power advantage at 227kW vs 140kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Isuzu MU-X measures 4,860mm long on a 2,855mm wheelbase, 120mm shorter than the Toyota LandCruiser 300 at 4,980mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Isuzu MU-X generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 311L in the Isuzu MU-X and 700L in the Toyota LandCruiser 300, giving the Toyota LandCruiser 300 a 389L advantage. The Isuzu MU-X seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the Toyota LandCruiser 300 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.6m to 11.8m
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,166/year for the Isuzu MU-X and $2,537/year for the Toyota LandCruiser 300. That is a $371 annual difference in favour of the Isuzu MU-X.
Warranty: 6 years / 150,000km (Isuzu MU-X) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota LandCruiser 300). The Isuzu MU-X has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Isuzu MU-X if: You want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Isuzu's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota LandCruiser 300 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Isuzu MU-X: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 76
The Isuzu MU-X comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 76), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: performance (Toyota LandCruiser 300 ahead by 15), practicality (Toyota LandCruiser 300 ahead by 14), fuel economy (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 12). The Isuzu MU-X will save you roughly $371 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota LandCruiser 300 has a clear edge. The Isuzu MU-X adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Isuzu MU-X and Toyota LandCruiser 300?
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 is the cheapest at $97,990 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Isuzu MU-X uses the least fuel at 7.6L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: Isuzu MU-X and Toyota LandCruiser 300 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 has the largest boot at 700L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Isuzu MU-X has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Isuzu MU-X has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150,000 km.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 makes the most power at 227kW.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













