CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Isuzu MU-X vs Toyota Yaris Cross
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Isuzu MU-X vs Toyota Yaris Cross

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 5 Oct 2026, price 29 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Isuzu MU-XX-TERRAIN 3.0L 4x410?02
Toyota Yaris CrossGX Hybrid 2WD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecIsuzuToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$31,790
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no price to build from against the Toyota Yaris Cross

$31,790RRP

  • cannot be matched: LED Headlights, Satellite Navigation and Heated Front Seats not offered

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselHybrid
Power140kW85kW
0-100 km/h—9.8s
Fuel Economy7.6 L/100km3.8 L/100km
Boot (seats up)311L390L
Towing3,500kg400kg
Warranty6yr / 150k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Isuzu MU-X & Toyota Yaris Cross

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Isuzu MU-X and Toyota Yaris Cross hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 86% for the Isuzu MU-X and 86% for the Toyota Yaris Cross.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Isuzu MU-X, against 6 on the Toyota Yaris Cross.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 8 in the Isuzu MU-X and 8 in the Toyota Yaris Cross.

Recalls on our record

Isuzu MU-X

  • REC-006052 · published 8 Aug 2024Due to a software issue, the Engine Control Module (ECM) may incorrectly reduce the engine speed.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
  • REC-005647 · published 30 Mar 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the lower steering shaft attaching bolt may have a torque value lower than the required specification.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-003752 · published 1 Dec 2016The fuel tank band fixing bolts may not be tightened to the correct torque specification.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 2 more on the model page.

Toyota Yaris Cross

  • REC-005068 · published 10 Mar 2022The vehicle's front radar sensor which supports certain driver assistance features, including the Pre-Collision System (PCS) may not have been calibrated during vehicle manufacture.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2021
  • REC-001317 · published 19 Jan 2021A sharp edge in the rear centre seat belt anchor bracket may damage the seatbelt webbing for that seat during a collision.Year range on the notice: 2020

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Isuzu MU-X features a 9-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Toyota Yaris Cross gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Isuzu MU-X stands out with heated front seats, power tailgate and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Yaris Cross. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Isuzu MU-X gets leather upholstery while the Toyota Yaris Cross offers cloth. Climate control is 2-zone in the Isuzu MU-X and 1-zone in the Toyota Yaris Cross.

Drivetrain

The Isuzu MU-X uses a Diesel producing 140kW and 450Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout.

The Toyota Yaris Cross responds with a 1.5L 3-cyl Hybrid making 85kW and 120Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.8 seconds.

The Isuzu MU-X has the clear power advantage at 140kW vs 85kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Isuzu MU-X measures 4,860mm long on a 2,855mm wheelbase, 680mm longer than the Toyota Yaris Cross at 4,180mm (2,560mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Isuzu MU-X generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 311L in the Isuzu MU-X and 390L in the Toyota Yaris Cross, giving the Toyota Yaris Cross a 79L advantage. The Isuzu MU-X seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Isuzu MU-X leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 400kg. That 3,100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 11.6m

TightestToyota Yaris Cross GX Hybrid 2WDTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota Yaris Cross GX Hybrid 2WD
10.6mTighter
Best
Isuzu MU-X X-TERRAIN 3.0L 4x4
11.6m
Worst
Isuzu MU-X X-TERRAIN 3.0L 4x4
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Yaris Cross GX Hybrid 2WD
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota Yaris CrossTightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Isuzu MU-X11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Toyota Yaris CrossTightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,166/year for the Isuzu MU-X and $1,083/year for the Toyota Yaris Cross. That is a $1,083 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Yaris Cross.

Warranty: 6 years / 150,000km (Isuzu MU-X) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Yaris Cross). The Isuzu MU-X has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Isuzu MU-X if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Isuzu's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Yaris Cross if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Isuzu MU-X: Level on the CarSorted Score at 77, ahead on the category wins

The Isuzu MU-X comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 77), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Toyota Yaris Cross ahead by 33), practicality (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 29), value (Toyota Yaris Cross ahead by 22). The Toyota Yaris Cross will save you roughly $1,083 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota Yaris Cross has a clear edge. The Isuzu MU-X adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Isuzu MU-X and Toyota Yaris Cross?

The Toyota Yaris Cross is the cheapest at $31,790 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Yaris Cross uses the least fuel at 3.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Isuzu MU-X and Toyota Yaris Cross all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota Yaris Cross has the largest boot at 390L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Isuzu MU-X has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Isuzu MU-X has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150,000 km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Isuzu MU-X makes the most power at 140kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars