CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Isuzu MU-X vs Toyota RAV4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Isuzu MU-X vs Toyota RAV4

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 5 Oct 2026, price 29 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Isuzu MU-XX-TERRAIN 3.0L 4x410?02
Toyota RAV4GX Hybrid 2WD12000

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecIsuzuToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$45,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no price to build from against the Toyota RAV4

$45,990RRP

  • cannot be matched: Electric Driver Seat and Power Tailgate not offered

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselHybrid
Power140kW143kW
0-100 km/h—8.4s
Fuel Economy7.6 L/100km4.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)311L705L
Towing3,500kg800kg
Warranty6yr / 150k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNot rated by ANCAP

Track the Isuzu MU-X & Toyota RAV4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP's published record does not give the Toyota RAV4 a rating. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Isuzu MU-X

  • REC-006052 · published 8 Aug 2024Due to a software issue, the Engine Control Module (ECM) may incorrectly reduce the engine speed.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
  • REC-005647 · published 30 Mar 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the lower steering shaft attaching bolt may have a torque value lower than the required specification.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-003752 · published 1 Dec 2016The fuel tank band fixing bolts may not be tightened to the correct torque specification.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 2 more on the model page.

Toyota RAV4

  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-005409 · published 26 Apr 2022Due to a software issue, if the Vehicle Stability Control (VSC) system is turned off, it may not default to the ON setting the next time the vehicle is started.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-001312 · published 9 Jun 2020Small cracks may form in the front lower suspension arms and with rapid acceleration and deceleration over the parts' lifetime, these cracks could spread and the suspension arm can eventually separate from the front wheel assembly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
  • 6 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Isuzu MU-X features a 9-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Toyota RAV4 gets a 10.5-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Isuzu MU-X stands out with heated front seats, power tailgate and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota RAV4. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Isuzu MU-X gets leather upholstery while the Toyota RAV4 offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Isuzu MU-X uses a Diesel producing 140kW and 450Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout.

The Toyota RAV4 responds with a Petrol Hybrid making 143kW, paired to a cvt (e-cvt) driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.4 seconds.

The Toyota RAV4 has the clear power advantage at 143kW vs 140kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Isuzu MU-X measures 4,860mm long on a 2,855mm wheelbase, 260mm longer than the Toyota RAV4 at 4,600mm (2,690mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Isuzu MU-X generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 311L in the Isuzu MU-X and 705L in the Toyota RAV4, giving the Toyota RAV4 a 394L advantage. The Isuzu MU-X seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Isuzu MU-X leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 800kg. That 2,700kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 11.6m

TightestToyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WDTightest turn at 11.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD
11.4mTighter
Best
Isuzu MU-X X-TERRAIN 3.0L 4x4
11.6m
Worst
Isuzu MU-X X-TERRAIN 3.0L 4x4
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota RAV4Tightest turn at 11.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Isuzu MU-X11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Toyota RAV4Tightest11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,166/year for the Isuzu MU-X and $1,283/year for the Toyota RAV4. That is a $883 annual difference in favour of the Toyota RAV4.

Warranty: 6 years / 150,000km (Isuzu MU-X) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota RAV4). The Isuzu MU-X has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Isuzu MU-X if: You value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Isuzu's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota RAV4 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Isuzu MU-X: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 76

The Isuzu MU-X comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 76), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Toyota RAV4 ahead by 28), safety (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 25), value (Toyota RAV4 ahead by 19). The Toyota RAV4 will save you roughly $883 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota RAV4 has a clear edge. The Isuzu MU-X adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Isuzu MU-X and Toyota RAV4?

The Toyota RAV4 is the cheapest at $45,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota RAV4 uses the least fuel at 4.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Isuzu MU-X holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. ANCAP's published record does not give a rating to Toyota RAV4, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota RAV4 has the largest boot at 705L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Isuzu MU-X has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Isuzu MU-X has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150,000 km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota RAV4 makes the most power at 143kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars