CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Isuzu MU-X vs Toyota Prado
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Isuzu MU-X vs Toyota Prado

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 5 Oct 2026, price 29 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Isuzu MU-XX-TERRAIN 3.0L 4x410?02
Toyota PradoGX Diesel10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecIsuzuToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$72,500
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no price to build from against the Toyota Prado

$72,500RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power140kW150kW
0-100 km/h—9.6s
Fuel Economy7.6 L/100km7.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)311L408L
Towing3,500kg3,500kg
Warranty6yr / 150k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Isuzu MU-X & Toyota Prado

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Isuzu MU-X and Toyota Prado hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 86% for the Isuzu MU-X and 85% for the Toyota Prado.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Isuzu MU-X, against 6 on the Toyota Prado.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 8 in the Isuzu MU-X and 9 in the Toyota Prado.

Recalls on our record

Isuzu MU-X

  • REC-006052 · published 8 Aug 2024Due to a software issue, the Engine Control Module (ECM) may incorrectly reduce the engine speed.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
  • REC-005647 · published 30 Mar 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the lower steering shaft attaching bolt may have a torque value lower than the required specification.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-003752 · published 1 Dec 2016The fuel tank band fixing bolts may not be tightened to the correct torque specification.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 2 more on the model page.

Toyota Prado

  • REC-006616 · published 3 Jun 2026Due to a software error, the instrument cluster may fail to illuminate the visual engine oil pressure light, engine coolant temperature, electrical charge, and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-006302 · published 5 Mar 2025Due to an error in the fitting instructions for the optional accessory Electric Brake Controller, the Lower Driver’s Airbag Assembly (removed during accessory fitment) may have been reinstalled using the incorrect torque.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-001320 · published 6 Apr 2020The fuel pump on affected vehicles may stop operating.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2019

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Isuzu MU-X features a 9-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Toyota Prado gets a 12.3-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Isuzu MU-X stands out with heated front seats, power tailgate and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Prado. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Isuzu MU-X gets leather upholstery while the Toyota Prado offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Isuzu MU-X uses a Diesel producing 140kW and 450Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout.

The Toyota Prado responds with a 2.8L 4-cyl Turbo-Diesel 48V V-Active making 150kW and 500Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.6 seconds.

The Toyota Prado has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 140kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Isuzu MU-X measures 4,860mm long on a 2,855mm wheelbase, 130mm shorter than the Toyota Prado at 4,990mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Isuzu MU-X generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 311L in the Isuzu MU-X and 408L in the Toyota Prado, giving the Toyota Prado a 97L advantage. The Isuzu MU-X seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Toyota Prado leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m to 12.0m

TightestIsuzu MU-X X-TERRAIN 3.0L 4x4Tightest turn at 11.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Isuzu MU-X X-TERRAIN 3.0L 4x4
11.6mTighter
Best
Toyota Prado GX Diesel
12.0m
Worst
Isuzu MU-X X-TERRAIN 3.0L 4x4
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Prado GX Diesel
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestIsuzu MU-XTightest turn at 11.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Isuzu MU-XTightest11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Toyota Prado12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,166/year for the Isuzu MU-X and $2,166/year for the Toyota Prado.

Warranty: 6 years / 150,000km (Isuzu MU-X) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Prado). The Isuzu MU-X has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Isuzu MU-X if: You value a longer warranty, or prefer Isuzu's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Prado if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (77 vs 77). The Isuzu MU-X and Toyota Prado trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. If boot space matters, the Toyota Prado has a clear edge. The Isuzu MU-X adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Isuzu MU-X and Toyota Prado?

The Toyota Prado is the cheapest at $72,500 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Isuzu MU-X uses the least fuel at 7.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Isuzu MU-X and Toyota Prado all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota Prado has the largest boot at 408L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Isuzu MU-X has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Isuzu MU-X has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150,000 km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota Prado makes the most power at 150kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs