CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Kia Stonic vs Suzuki Swift
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Kia Stonic vs Suzuki Swift

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 29 Oct 2026, price 28 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Kia StonicS7?05
Suzuki SwiftGL7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecKiaSuzuki
Price (RRP)$26,990$23,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$26,990RRP

  • cannot be matched: Satellite Navigation not offered

$23,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power88kW59.6kW
0-100 km/h11.2s12.4s
Fuel Economy5 L/100km4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)352L267L
Towing900kg—
Warranty7yr / Unlimited3yr / 100k km
ANCAP SafetyNot rated by ANCAP3 Stars

Track the Kia Stonic & Suzuki Swift

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Kia Stonic starts from $26,990 before on-road costs, while the Suzuki Swift opens at $23,990. That makes the Suzuki Swift the more affordable entry point by $3,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $29,689 and $26,389 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Suzuki Swift by roughly $1,425 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP's published record does not give the Kia Stonic a rating. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Kia Stonic

  • REC-006665 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the daytime running lamps switch off when the vehicle enters fuel-saving (sailing) mode.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026

Suzuki Swift

  • REC-006262 · published 5 Feb 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the steering shaft nut may not be tightened to specifications.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-006259 · published 5 Feb 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the steering shaft nut may not be tightened to specifications.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-001268 · published 13 Jun 2019Side airbags, curtain airbags and seatbelt pretensioner may be inadvertently deployed when the rear door is slammed shut.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
  • 10 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Kia Stonic features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 4.2-inch digital dash, while the Suzuki Swift gets a 9-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

Drivetrain

The Kia Stonic uses a Petrol producing 88kW and 172Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed dct to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 11.2 seconds.

The Suzuki Swift responds with a Petrol making 59.6kW and 109Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 12.4 seconds.

The Kia Stonic has the clear power advantage at 88kW vs 59.6kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Kia Stonic is 1.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Kia Stonic measures 4,165mm long on a 2,580mm wheelbase, 305mm longer than the Suzuki Swift at 3,860mm (2,450mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia Stonic generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 352L in the Kia Stonic and 267L in the Suzuki Swift, giving the Kia Stonic a 85L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

9.8m to 10.4m

TightestSuzuki Swift GLTightest turn at 9.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Suzuki Swift GL
9.8mTighter
Best
Kia Stonic S
10.4m
Worst
Kia Stonic S
10.4m · Good

Based on 10.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Suzuki Swift GL
9.8m · Excellent

Based on 9.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSuzuki SwiftTightest turn at 9.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Kia Stonic10.4 m
Good△ 3-point
Suzuki SwiftTightest9.8 m
Excellent△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,425/year for the Kia Stonic and $1,140/year for the Suzuki Swift. That is a $285 annual difference in favour of the Suzuki Swift.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Stonic) vs 3 years / 100,000km (Suzuki Swift). The Kia Stonic has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Kia Stonic if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Suzuki Swift if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Suzuki's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Kia Stonic: Level on the CarSorted Score at 72, ahead on the category wins, but the Suzuki Swift is $3,000 cheaper

The Kia Stonic comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (72 vs 72), taking 5 of 7 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: technology (Suzuki Swift ahead by 19), reliability (Kia Stonic ahead by 16), practicality (Kia Stonic ahead by 11). The Suzuki Swift will save you roughly $285 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Kia Stonic has a clear edge. The Kia Stonic adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Kia Stonic and Suzuki Swift?

The Suzuki Swift is the cheapest at $23,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Kia Stonic by $3,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Suzuki Swift uses the least fuel at 4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Suzuki Swift holds a 3-star ANCAP rating. ANCAP's published record does not give a rating to Kia Stonic, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Kia Stonic has the largest boot at 352L with the seats up (1,155L with the seats folded).

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia Stonic has the longest warranty at 7 years / unlimited km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Kia Stonic makes the most power at 88kW. The Kia Stonic is quickest to 100km/h in 11.2s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · All Hatchbacks · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars